Language
Menu
Matchups

MLB Baseball - Money Lost

Money Won
Pitcher Money Lost
PitcherGamesMoney LostERA
Ervin Santana14-8784.64
Brandon Finnegan17-8304.48
James Shields16-7855.85
Matt Harvey16-7254.55
Chris Archer17-7204.76
Luis Severino7-7007.46
Matt Shoemaker15-6584.12
R.A. Dickey17-6474.21
Clay Buchholz12-6345.90
Adam Morgan11-6196.48
Robbie Ray16-6194.59
Erik Johnson6-6008.33
Anibal Sanchez12-5816.05
Aaron Blair11-5647.99
Gio Gonzalez16-5624.81
Carlos Rodon15-5464.24
Julio Teheran16-5362.46
Dallas Keuchel17-5225.22
Matt Wisler15-5154.14
Jon Moscot5-5008.01
Phil Hughes11-4845.95
Alex Wood10-4763.99
Cody Anderson8-4487.48
Sonny Gray14-4455.03
Alfredo Simon11-4309.45
Francisco Liriano15-4255.23
Kevin Gausman13-4173.92
James Paxton6-4144.15
Chase Anderson15-4085.45
Eddie Butler9-4076.96
Chris Devenski4-4002.22
John Danks4-4007.25
Kris Medlen6-3827.77
Jered Weaver16-3795.51
Taijuan Walker15-3723.29
Drew Smyly15-3655.32
Tyler Duffey12-3585.59
Ricky Nolasco16-3415.31
Shelby Miller12-3396.79
Jacob deGrom13-3292.67
Scott Feldman5-3262.76
Marcus Stroman17-3115.08
Jose Quintana16-3073.18
Mike Leake16-3044.13
Cody Reed3-3009.00
Matt Moore16-2954.67
Matt Cain11-2905.34
Mike Bolsinger6-2836.83
Taylor Jungmann5-2749.14
Matt Boyd5-2716.44
Carlos Martinez15-2642.83
Tanner Roark16-2532.96
Mike Pelfrey15-2475.44
Tyler Anderson4-2352.66
John Lamb11-2334.60
Corey Kluber16-2253.74
Michael Pineda16-2195.24
Eduardo Rodriguez6-2178.59
Garrett Richards6-2142.34
Kendall Graveman15-2134.84
Wily Peralta13-2116.68
Blake Snell4-2083.54
Chris Young12-2036.24
Robbie Erlin2-2004.02
Edwin Escobar2-20014.14
David Huff2-20011.80
Adrian Sampson2-2007.71
Aaron Nola16-1934.65
Kyle Hendricks15-1912.66
Cesar Vargas7-1845.03
Rubby De La Rosa8-1734.15
Kyle Gibson8-1725.12
Jimmy Nelson16-1683.60
Zach Eflin4-1485.75
Daniel Mengden4-1482.80
Jose Berrios4-14410.20
Tommy Milone6-1346.23
Gerrit Cole12-1282.77
Logan Verrett5-1224.08
Sean Manaea10-1205.40
Mike Clevinger3-1178.79
John Gant4-1154.45
Jesse Hahn7-1146.49
John Lackey16-1143.27
Felix Hernandez10-1142.86
Jon Gray13-1124.95
Patrick Corbin16-1084.99
Max Scherzer17-1083.30
Juan Nicasio12-1085.08
Jhoulys Chacin14-1075.64
Tom Koehler16-1014.45
Casey Kelly1-1005.49
Alex Meyer1-10012.26
Zach Neal1-1008.04
Tyler Cravy1-1006.51
Nick Tepesch1-10011.25
Tyson Ross1-10011.82
Roenis Elias1-10015.87
Cory Rasmus1-1005.40
Wilfredo Boscan1-1006.46
Christian Bergman1-1005.89
Andrew Triggs1-1006.46
Joel De La Cruz1-1004.50
Andrew Heaney1-1006.00
Brock Stewart1-1009.00
Chad Green1-1007.20
Yusmeiro Petit1-1002.83
Adam Conley16-903.90
Jeff Locke15-905.12
Jordan Lyles5-887.71
Tim Lincecum3-846.75
Ubaldo Jimenez15-846.63
Shane Greene3-825.27
Marco Estrada15-762.81
Matt Garza3-722.81
Jake Peavy16-655.44
Steven Wright15-642.18
David Price17-634.74
Chris Bassitt5-626.11
Jarred Cosart3-587.98
Nick Martinez3-465.00
Albert Suarez5-423.83
Julio Urias7-404.09
Kenta Maeda16-352.82
Drew Pomeranz15-242.76
Jonathon Niese16-225.07
Ryan Vogelsong2-223.74
Nathan Eovaldi15-225.19
Ross Stripling8-124.53
Joe Kelly6-58.46
Daniel Wright2-47.62
Scott Kazmir16-44.67

The worst pitcher to bet on in Major League Baseball this year might surprise you.

Because it might be a solid starter, who happens to have struggled with his form lately or has been the victim of poor run support.

Check out the Pitcher Money Lost charts here at OddsShark.com as part of your handicapping regime. The data factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young award candidate might be the one of the worst pitchers to bet on this season. How can that be?
 
If he is a solid pitcher (or on a popular team), he is probably favored every time he starts. When he wins, your profit on that victory is smaller than if you bet on an underdog team.

Meanwhile, every time he loses, your bankroll shrinks by the full $100 per game (in our example).

It can mean that the mediocre pitcher with the 7-11 record has been a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Consider this Worst Pitchers to bet on list and also consider the Pitcher Run Support charts when looking for an edge this baseball season. Again, that Cy Young candidate might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. He will be facing the aces of the opposing team’s pitching staff each outing, making his job that much harder.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the pitchers who have lost the most money for bettors from the winners in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Lost list, he’ll be on the Money Won list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.