English
Menu
Matchups

Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks

MLB Baseball - Money Lost

Money Won
Pitcher Money Lost
PitcherGamesMoney LostERA
Chris Archer33-14024.02
James Shields33-13065.85
Ervin Santana30-12473.42
Anibal Sanchez26-10705.87
Robbie Ray32-10504.85
Cody Reed10-10007.36
Adam Morgan21-9905.96
Marcus Stroman34-9274.39
Sonny Gray22-8495.69
Julio Teheran30-7863.21
Gio Gonzalez33-7184.61
Patrick Corbin24-7125.26
James Paxton20-7033.79
Gerrit Cole21-6943.80
Daniel Mengden14-6886.50
Shelby Miller20-6696.33
Matt Harvey17-6674.85
Jarred Cosart13-6296.00
Ryan Vogelsong14-6284.81
Jeff Samardzija33-6223.94
Luis Severino11-6125.83
Dallas Keuchel26-6084.61
R.A. Dickey29-6034.35
Erik Johnson6-6008.33
Jeff Hoffman6-6004.88
Jimmy Nelson32-5964.77
Logan Verrett12-5895.20
Cody Anderson9-5486.68
Christian Friedrich23-5434.80
Francisco Liriano29-5384.69
Jose Berrios14-5348.02
John Lamb14-5336.30
Blake Snell19-5323.54
Clay Buchholz22-5254.85
Albert Suarez12-5244.29
Matt Shoemaker27-5163.88
Tom Koehler33-5094.33
Jon Moscot5-5008.01
Phil Hughes11-4845.95
Taijuan Walker25-4824.22
Jon Gray29-4824.66
Alex Wood10-4763.61
Michael Pineda32-4744.92
Mike Leake30-4644.69
Alfredo Simon11-4309.36
Tyler Anderson19-4283.54
Kevin Gausman30-4173.61
Jaime Garcia30-4174.67
Jacob deGrom24-4163.04
Aaron Nola20-4084.95
Drew Smyly30-4084.88
Eddie Butler9-4077.74
Eduardo Rodriguez20-4074.71
John Danks4-4007.25
Chase Anderson30-3954.39
Kris Medlen6-3827.77
David Price36-3794.13
Jake Thompson10-3785.70
Aaron Blair15-3767.59
Taylor Jungmann6-3747.76
Matt Wisler26-3595.00
Tyler Skaggs10-3504.17
Andrew Triggs6-3354.31
Ricky Nolasco32-3324.42
Scott Feldman5-3263.97
Chris Devenski5-3222.16
Dillon Gee14-3184.68
Brandon Finnegan31-3133.98
A.J. Cole8-3055.16
Chris Young13-3036.09
Kenta Maeda35-3013.67
Marco Estrada32-3003.31
Mike Clevinger10-2935.22
Steven Brault7-2934.86
Daniel Wright7-2916.13
Mike Bolsinger6-2836.83
Carlos Rodon28-2834.04
Matt Andriese19-2824.37
Andrew Cashner27-2805.25
Ross Stripling14-2674.14
Reynaldo Lopez6-2644.89
Tyler Duffey26-2626.43
Nick Martinez5-2465.59
Tyler Glasnow4-2374.24
Tim Lincecum9-2319.16
Jake Arrieta35-2213.15
Sean Manaea24-2203.79
Lucas Giolito4-2156.75
Garrett Richards6-2142.34
Steven Matz22-2123.54
Wily Peralta23-2064.86
Zach McAllister2-2003.74
Adrian Sampson2-2007.71
Robbie Erlin2-2004.02
David Huff2-20011.80
Kyle Lohse2-20012.54
Brent Suter2-2003.33
Edwin Escobar2-2007.23
Andrew Albers2-2005.82
Josh Smith2-2004.68
Jacob Turner2-2006.57
Matt Cain17-1985.64
Rubby De La Rosa10-1944.26
Raul Alcantara5-1867.25
Joel De La Cruz9-1854.88
Cesar Vargas7-1845.03
Luke Weaver8-1835.70
Robert Stephenson8-1726.08
Jose Urena12-1656.13
Matt Moore34-1603.97
Joe Musgrove10-1544.07
Yu Darvish18-1483.67
Brett Anderson3-14611.92
Ian Kennedy33-1133.68
Juan Nicasio12-1084.27
Jason Hammel30-1083.83
Carlos Martinez31-1043.04
Drew Pomeranz30-1033.36
Chris Sale32-1023.38
Wilfredo Boscan1-1006.46
Buck Farmer1-1004.60
Adam Warren1-1004.27
Mike Mayers1-10027.02
David Paulino1-1005.14
Sean Gilmartin1-1007.13
Brian Flynn1-1002.60
Tyson Ross1-10011.82
Cory Rasmus1-1005.84
Joe Wieland1-10010.80
Brady Rodgers1-10015.11
Nick Tepesch1-10011.25
Andrew Heaney1-1006.00
Roenis Elias1-10012.91
Casey Kelly1-1005.81
Hyun-Jin Ryu1-10011.56
Christian Bergman1-1008.39
Yusmeiro Petit1-1004.50
Wade Miley30-925.37
Jordan Lyles5-885.83
Jose De Leon4-876.88
Chi Chi Gonzalez3-868.70
Jake Esch3-865.54
Tyler Wilson13-835.27
Shane Greene3-825.82
Jhoulys Chacin22-814.75
Nick Tropeano13-783.56
German Marquez3-775.23
Justin Nicolino13-734.99
Chris Bassitt5-626.11
Ariel Miranda10-623.88
John Lackey32-563.44
Jorge De La Rosa24-515.51
Brandon McCarthy9-495.18
Jose Quintana32-463.20
Tommy Milone12-415.71
Vince Velasquez24-404.12
Chad Green8-364.73
Kendall Graveman31-354.11
Matt Koch2-332.00
Brad Peacock5-303.69
Homer Bailey6-306.65
Alex Cobb5-298.59
Bryan Mitchell5-252.16
Jake Peavy21-235.55
Joe Kelly6-54.74
Nathan Eovaldi21-54.77
Dillon Overton5-511.47
CC Sabathia30-43.91

The worst pitcher to bet on in Major League Baseball this year might surprise you.

Because it might be a solid starter, who happens to have struggled with his form lately or has been the victim of poor run support.

Check out the Pitcher Money Lost charts here at OddsShark.com as part of your handicapping regime. The data factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young award candidate might be the one of the worst pitchers to bet on this season. How can that be?
 
If he is a solid pitcher (or on a popular team), he is probably favored every time he starts. When he wins, your profit on that victory is smaller than if you bet on an underdog team.

Meanwhile, every time he loses, your bankroll shrinks by the full $100 per game (in our example).

It can mean that the mediocre pitcher with the 7-11 record has been a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Consider this Worst Pitchers to bet on list and also consider the Pitcher Run Support charts when looking for an edge this baseball season. Again, that Cy Young candidate might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. He will be facing the aces of the opposing team’s pitching staff each outing, making his job that much harder.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the pitchers who have lost the most money for bettors from the winners in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Lost list, he’ll be on the Money Won list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.