Language
Menu
Matchups

MLB Baseball - Money Lost

Money Won
Pitcher Money Lost
PitcherGamesMoney LostERA
Chris Archer22-10384.42
Anibal Sanchez16-9816.56
Ervin Santana19-9293.78
Robbie Ray21-8844.62
R.A. Dickey22-8084.52
James Shields21-8004.68
Matt Shoemaker20-7954.17
Drew Smyly19-7655.42
Julio Teheran20-7432.71
Clay Buchholz13-7345.99
Adam Morgan12-7196.65
Luis Severino7-7007.05
Cody Reed7-7007.06
Matt Harvey17-6674.85
Matt Wisler20-6555.16
Carlos Rodon16-6464.50
Dallas Keuchel21-6014.63
Erik Johnson6-6008.33
Gio Gonzalez20-5884.44
Aaron Blair11-5647.99
Kevin Gausman18-5514.18
Sonny Gray19-5495.43
Shelby Miller14-5397.14
John Lamb14-5336.30
Brandon Finnegan21-5134.68
James Paxton11-5054.27
Jon Moscot5-5008.01
Phil Hughes11-4845.95
Alex Wood10-4763.99
Taijuan Walker16-4723.66
Corey Kluber20-4603.64
Cody Anderson8-4487.09
Alfredo Simon11-4309.45
David Price22-4194.26
Daniel Mengden9-4185.73
Patrick Corbin21-4125.46
Aaron Nola20-4084.95
Eddie Butler9-4076.96
John Danks4-4007.25
Chris Devenski4-4002.35
Blake Snell8-3933.05
Matt Garza8-3885.74
Chase Anderson19-3865.40
Ubaldo Jimenez18-3847.06
Kris Medlen6-3827.77
Jacob deGrom18-3342.56
Scott Feldman5-3262.40
Matt Cain13-3065.95
Eduardo Rodriguez9-3046.51
Chris Young13-3036.82
Logan Verrett9-2894.12
Mike Bolsinger6-2836.83
Taylor Jungmann5-2749.14
John Lackey21-2713.69
Jimmy Nelson21-2603.64
Yu Darvish6-2563.09
Marcus Stroman21-2544.92
Gerrit Cole15-2542.78
Francisco Liriano20-2525.30
Nick Martinez5-2467.18
Tyler Duffey17-2386.12
Michael Pineda20-2355.00
Mike Leake21-2314.50
Yordano Ventura20-2274.88
Garrett Richards6-2142.34
Jon Gray18-2144.02
Wily Peralta13-2116.68
Jhoulys Chacin15-2075.34
Ian Kennedy20-2064.41
Kyle Lohse2-20012.54
Robbie Erlin2-2004.02
Joel De La Cruz2-2004.66
Edwin Escobar2-20015.96
Jacob Turner2-20014.05
Adrian Sampson2-2007.71
David Huff2-20011.80
Brandon McCarthy5-1992.39
Jorge De La Rosa14-1925.70
Cesar Vargas7-1845.03
Jaime Garcia20-1773.97
Rubby De La Rosa8-1734.15
Jeff Samardzija21-1674.30
Max Scherzer22-1652.85
Jarred Cosart4-1585.95
Matt Moore21-1474.08
Jose Berrios4-14410.20
Dillon Gee6-1414.55
Kyle Hendricks19-1392.31
Tim Lincecum8-1318.49
Jerad Eickhoff21-1263.83
Chad Green3-1204.56
Mike Clevinger3-1177.72
Lucas Giolito3-1154.91
John Gant4-1154.45
Jake Arrieta20-1102.76
Juan Nicasio12-1084.68
Dylan Bundy3-1073.46
Jake Peavy20-1075.42
Carlos Martinez19-1022.87
Tyler Cravy1-1006.51
Yusmeiro Petit1-1002.54
Roenis Elias1-10015.87
Nick Tepesch1-10011.25
Brian Flynn1-1003.24
Brock Stewart1-1009.00
Adam Warren1-1005.00
Anthony Ranaudo1-1008.71
Christian Bergman1-1005.89
Reynaldo Lopez1-10011.56
Hyun-Jin Ryu1-10011.56
Andrew Triggs1-1005.83
Wilfredo Boscan1-1006.46
Andrew Heaney1-1006.00
Alex Meyer1-10012.26
Braden Shipley1-10010.13
Cory Rasmus1-1005.40
Tyson Ross1-10011.82
Mike Mayers1-10060.90
Zach Neal1-1006.75
Casey Kelly1-1005.81
Zach McAllister1-1005.40
Jered Weaver20-975.14
Jordan Lyles5-885.86
Chi Chi Gonzalez3-868.70
Tyler Wilson13-834.98
Shane Greene3-824.13
Ricky Nolasco21-805.13
Jose Urena3-806.69
Steven Matz19-783.50
Nick Tropeano13-783.56
Kenta Maeda21-763.23
Jose Quintana21-652.89
Chris Bassitt5-626.11
Ivan Nova15-584.90
Sean Manaea14-564.57
Jake Odorizzi22-533.88
Trevor Bauer16-513.64
Tom Koehler21-474.18
Marco Estrada18-443.02
Tyler Glasnow2-375.40
Tanner Roark21-362.96
Madison Bumgarner22-312.15
Paul Clemens3-264.82
Ryan Vogelsong2-223.74
Mike Montgomery2-192.66
Wade Miley18-175.23
Tyler Anderson9-133.33
Ross Stripling8-124.09
Joe Kelly6-58.37
Daniel Wright2-47.62

The worst pitcher to bet on in Major League Baseball this year might surprise you.

Because it might be a solid starter, who happens to have struggled with his form lately or has been the victim of poor run support.

Check out the Pitcher Money Lost charts here at OddsShark.com as part of your handicapping regime. The data factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young award candidate might be the one of the worst pitchers to bet on this season. How can that be?
 
If he is a solid pitcher (or on a popular team), he is probably favored every time he starts. When he wins, your profit on that victory is smaller than if you bet on an underdog team.

Meanwhile, every time he loses, your bankroll shrinks by the full $100 per game (in our example).

It can mean that the mediocre pitcher with the 7-11 record has been a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Consider this Worst Pitchers to bet on list and also consider the Pitcher Run Support charts when looking for an edge this baseball season. Again, that Cy Young candidate might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. He will be facing the aces of the opposing team’s pitching staff each outing, making his job that much harder.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the pitchers who have lost the most money for bettors from the winners in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Lost list, he’ll be on the Money Won list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.