MLB Baseball - Money Lost

Money Won
Pitcher Money Lost
PitcherGamesMoney LostERA
Corey Kluber32-13753.49
Jesse Chavez26-11084.18
Shelby Miller33-9443.02
Scott Kazmir32-8673.15
Lance McCullers23-7873.20
Kyle Lohse22-7445.85
Jon Gray9-7225.53
Alex Colome13-6983.94
Roenis Elias20-6664.14
Andrew Cashner31-6624.43
Matt Garza25-6475.69
Chris Bassitt13-6403.56
Alex Wood32-6353.99
Doug Fister15-6124.19
David Phelps19-5984.50
Mike Montgomery16-5954.60
David Buchanan15-5916.99
Robbie Ray23-5853.52
Chase Anderson27-5784.30
John Lamb10-5575.80
Raisel Iglesias16-5404.15
Chris Rusin22-5345.33
David Hale12-5316.09
Jose Urena9-5305.25
Kyle Lobstein11-5095.94
Hector Noesi5-5006.89
Buck Farmer5-5007.37
Brett Anderson32-4923.98
Josh Smith7-4706.89
Mat Latos21-4694.95
Justin Verlander20-4573.37
Shane Greene16-4526.88
Jeremy Hellickson27-4504.62
Tanner Roark12-4434.38
Alec Asher7-4369.31
Jon Lester34-4283.41
Ivan Nova17-4255.07
Clayton Kershaw35-4172.16
Jose Quintana32-4163.36
Ross Detwiler7-4157.25
Anthony DeSclafani31-4124.05
TJ House4-40013.15
Henderson Alvarez4-4006.45
Jordan Lyles10-4005.14
Kyle Kendrick27-3976.32
Tyler Cravy7-3935.48
Kevin Gausman17-3924.25
Jeff Samardzija32-3894.96
Brad Hand12-3875.30
Johnny Cueto36-3733.65
Kyle Ryan6-3724.47
Eric Stults8-3715.85
Trevor Bauer30-3714.55
Ian Kennedy30-3684.28
David Holmberg6-3597.62
Clay Buchholz18-3553.26
James Paxton13-3533.22
Max Scherzer33-3462.79
James Shields33-3383.91
J.A. Happ31-3373.61
Ryan Weber5-3304.77
Jerome Williams21-3305.80
Jason Hammel33-3264.01
Mike Wright9-3256.05
Jesse Hahn16-3193.35
Drew Pomeranz9-3183.66
Bartolo Colon31-3144.07
Keyvius Sampson12-3136.71
Eddie Butler16-3125.90
Tim Cooney6-3043.16
John Lackey35-3032.80
Matt Boyd12-3027.53
Trevor Cahill3-3005.18
Matt Cain11-2965.79
Mike Fiers30-2933.72
Mike Foltynewicz15-2845.71
Chris Sale31-2793.41
Odrisamer Despaigne18-2745.73
Bud Norris11-2526.72
Joe Ross13-2523.64
Jered Weaver26-2414.64
Vance Worley8-2344.02
Wade Miley32-2314.46
Trevor May16-2274.00
Matt Shoemaker24-2264.46
Randy Wolf7-2246.49
Tyson Ross33-2213.31
Chris Capuano4-2127.97
Jonathon Niese29-2114.15
Chase Whitley4-2104.19
Miguel Gonzalez26-2084.91
Aaron Harang29-2074.86
Mike Bolsinger21-2013.62
Wily Peralta20-2014.72
Casey Kelly2-2007.94
Brandon Beachy2-2007.88
Joe Wieland2-2008.30
Homer Bailey2-2005.56
Anthony Ranaudo2-2007.63
Matt Barnes2-2005.45
Cody Martin2-2007.93
Frankie Montas2-2004.80
Scott Feldman18-1943.90
Kendall Graveman21-1924.05
R.A. Dickey35-1894.00
Mike Leake30-1793.70
Steven Wright9-1674.09
Derek Holland11-1625.64
Josh Collmenter12-1603.79
C.J. Wilson21-1533.89
Chris Archer34-1533.27
CC Sabathia29-1504.73
Kevin Correia5-1476.56
Nathan Karns26-1453.67
Michael Lorenzen21-1325.40
Scott Copeland3-1316.46
Jon Moscot3-1314.63
Rick Porcello28-1294.92
Jimmy Nelson30-1254.21
A.J. Burnett26-1173.18
Matt Moore12-1085.43
Robbie Erlin3-1054.76
Aaron Sanchez11-1022.98
Rafael Montero1-1004.50
Phillippe Aumont1-10013.50
Zach Lee1-10013.49
Toru Murata1-1008.11
Chris Beck1-1006.00
Brad Mills1-1005.40
Cory Rasmus1-1005.22
Sean Gilmartin1-1002.64
Drew Rucinski1-1007.71
Donn Roach1-10010.81
Juan Nicasio1-1003.86
Tyler Wagner3-1007.24
Yohan Pino1-1003.26
Yusmeiro Petit1-1003.67
Kendry Flores1-1004.98
Brian Johnson1-1008.31
Dustin McGowan1-1006.95
J.R. Graham1-1005.09
Frank Garces1-1005.21
Taylor Jordan1-1005.29
Tony Zych1-1002.45
Tony Cingrani1-1005.67
Zach McAllister1-1003.26
Brad Peacock1-1005.40
Jason Marquis9-996.46
Gio Gonzalez31-983.79
Justin Masterson9-985.61
Dan Straily3-955.40
Tyler Lyons8-923.75
Stephen Strasburg23-843.46
Justin Nicolino11-824.01
Matt Harrison3-826.75
Chris Tillman31-804.79
Anibal Sanchez25-774.99
Garrett Richards32-743.65
John Danks30-704.61
Logan Verrett4-663.59
Jordan Zimmermann33-653.66
Manny Banuelos6-595.13
Jake Odorizzi28-543.35
Luis Severino11-522.89
Scott Baker2-335.73
Bryan Mitchell2-336.37
Matt Andriese8-284.11
Lance Lynn31-283.06
Taylor Jungmann21-283.77
Severino Gonzalez5-178.69
Jeff Locke30-134.54
Martin Perez15-84.63
Matt Harvey33-62.87
Brett Oberholtzer8-54.46

The worst pitcher to bet on in Major League Baseball this year might surprise you.

Because it might be a solid starter, who happens to have struggled with his form lately or has been the victim of poor run support.

Check out the Pitcher Money Lost charts here at as part of your handicapping regime. The data factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young award candidate might be the one of the worst pitchers to bet on this season. How can that be?
If he is a solid pitcher (or on a popular team), he is probably favored every time he starts. When he wins, your profit on that victory is smaller than if you bet on an underdog team.

Meanwhile, every time he loses, your bankroll shrinks by the full $100 per game (in our example).

It can mean that the mediocre pitcher with the 7-11 record has been a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Consider this Worst Pitchers to bet on list and also consider the Pitcher Run Support charts when looking for an edge this baseball season. Again, that Cy Young candidate might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. He will be facing the aces of the opposing team’s pitching staff each outing, making his job that much harder.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the pitchers who have lost the most money for bettors from the winners in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Lost list, he’ll be on the Money Won list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.