Language
Menu
Matchups

MLB Baseball - Money Lost

Money Won
Pitcher Money Lost
PitcherGamesMoney LostERA
James Shields20-9754.99
Chris Archer21-9384.60
Anibal Sanchez15-8816.60
Ervin Santana18-8293.93
Robbie Ray20-7844.45
Drew Smyly19-7655.42
Julio Teheran20-7432.71
Clay Buchholz13-7346.10
Adam Morgan12-7196.65
R.A. Dickey21-7084.30
Luis Severino7-7007.46
Matt Shoemaker19-6953.99
Matt Harvey17-6674.85
Carlos Rodon16-6464.50
Sonny Gray18-6425.49
Erik Johnson6-6008.33
Cody Reed6-6006.75
Aaron Blair11-5647.99
Matt Wisler19-5554.92
Shelby Miller14-5397.14
John Lamb14-5336.30
Brandon Finnegan19-5094.66
Dallas Keuchel20-5014.77
Jon Moscot5-5008.01
Aaron Nola19-4934.92
Gio Gonzalez19-4884.53
Phil Hughes11-4845.95
Alex Wood10-4763.99
Matt Garza7-4725.95
Taijuan Walker16-4723.66
Chase Anderson18-4695.50
Kevin Gausman17-4513.77
Cody Anderson8-4487.25
Alfredo Simon11-4309.45
Eddie Butler9-4076.96
James Paxton10-4054.18
Chris Devenski4-4002.27
John Danks4-4007.25
Matt Cain12-3905.88
Kris Medlen6-3827.77
Michael Pineda19-3725.25
Corey Kluber19-3603.63
Jon Gray17-3554.21
John Lackey20-3463.79
Gerrit Cole14-3282.99
Scott Feldman5-3262.48
David Price21-3194.51
Mike Leake20-3194.24
Daniel Mengden8-3185.52
Patrick Corbin20-3125.39
Chris Young13-3036.61
Matt Moore20-3014.31
Marcus Stroman20-2944.90
Blake Snell7-2933.11
Ubaldo Jimenez17-2847.38
Mike Bolsinger6-2836.83
Taylor Jungmann5-2749.14
Jered Weaver19-2555.32
Carlos Martinez18-2502.83
Jacob deGrom17-2342.73
Max Scherzer21-2302.92
Garrett Richards6-2142.34
Sean Manaea13-2124.61
Wily Peralta13-2116.68
Jhoulys Chacin15-2075.38
Eduardo Rodriguez8-2046.70
Joel De La Cruz2-2005.30
David Huff2-20011.80
Kyle Lohse2-20012.54
Adrian Sampson2-2007.71
Edwin Escobar2-20015.96
Jacob Turner2-20014.73
Robbie Erlin2-2004.02
Ricky Nolasco20-1915.40
Logan Verrett8-1894.14
Cesar Vargas7-1845.03
Rubby De La Rosa8-1734.15
Mike Pelfrey19-1685.13
Tanner Roark20-1673.05
Jimmy Nelson20-1603.33
Yu Darvish5-1563.12
Tyler Anderson8-1523.56
Francisco Liriano19-1524.87
Nick Martinez4-1466.45
Jose Berrios4-14410.20
Tyler Duffey16-1385.71
Jake Odorizzi21-1344.10
Christian Friedrich12-1324.55
Yordano Ventura19-1274.99
Tom Koehler20-1234.42
Chad Green3-1206.12
Kenta Maeda20-1193.25
Mike Clevinger3-1177.72
John Gant4-1154.45
Trevor Bauer15-1153.65
Marco Estrada17-1152.94
Jesse Hahn7-1146.49
Juan Nicasio12-1084.74
Ian Kennedy19-1064.28
Christian Bergman1-1005.89
Wilfredo Boscan1-1006.46
Tyler Cravy1-1006.51
Brock Stewart1-1009.00
Cory Rasmus1-1005.40
Hyun-Jin Ryu1-10011.56
Andrew Heaney1-1006.00
Tyson Ross1-10011.82
Zach Neal1-1006.75
Nick Tepesch1-10011.25
Yusmeiro Petit1-1002.56
Brian Flynn1-1003.03
Roenis Elias1-10015.87
Alex Meyer1-10012.26
Casey Kelly1-1005.81
Andrew Triggs1-1005.83
Reynaldo Lopez1-10011.56
Adam Warren1-1005.14
Zach McAllister1-1005.40
Brandon McCarthy4-991.61
Jorge De La Rosa13-926.07
Jordan Lyles5-886.09
Chi Chi Gonzalez3-868.70
Tyler Wilson13-835.22
Shane Greene3-824.50
Mike Foltynewicz11-793.65
CC Sabathia17-784.04
Nick Tropeano13-783.56
Jaime Garcia19-773.98
Kyle Gibson12-724.67
Chris Bassitt5-626.11
Steven Matz17-593.74
Felix Hernandez11-583.23
Jarred Cosart3-587.98
Nathan Eovaldi17-494.93
Dillon Gee5-414.19
Kyle Hendricks18-392.19
Tyler Glasnow2-375.40
Jose Quintana19-343.13
Paul Clemens3-264.91
Jerad Eickhoff20-263.97
Ryan Vogelsong2-223.74
Mike Montgomery2-192.47
Lucas Giolito2-154.69
Ross Stripling8-124.34
Jake Arrieta19-102.60
Jake Peavy19-75.15
Dylan Bundy2-73.30
Joe Kelly6-58.46
Daniel Wright2-47.62

The worst pitcher to bet on in Major League Baseball this year might surprise you.

Because it might be a solid starter, who happens to have struggled with his form lately or has been the victim of poor run support.

Check out the Pitcher Money Lost charts here at OddsShark.com as part of your handicapping regime. The data factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young award candidate might be the one of the worst pitchers to bet on this season. How can that be?
 
If he is a solid pitcher (or on a popular team), he is probably favored every time he starts. When he wins, your profit on that victory is smaller than if you bet on an underdog team.

Meanwhile, every time he loses, your bankroll shrinks by the full $100 per game (in our example).

It can mean that the mediocre pitcher with the 7-11 record has been a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Consider this Worst Pitchers to bet on list and also consider the Pitcher Run Support charts when looking for an edge this baseball season. Again, that Cy Young candidate might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. He will be facing the aces of the opposing team’s pitching staff each outing, making his job that much harder.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the pitchers who have lost the most money for bettors from the winners in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Lost list, he’ll be on the Money Won list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.