English
Menu

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

MLB Baseball - Money Won

Money Lost
Pitcher Money Won
PitcherGamesMoney WonERA
Parker Bridwell20+15883.64
CC Sabathia30+12423.56
Jhoulys Chacin32+10023.94
Jason Vargas32+8884.16
Zach Davies33+8874.00
Robbie Ray29+7863.04
Drew Pomeranz33+7813.48
Jose Urena28+7573.82
Stephen Strasburg30+7432.38
Kyle Gibson29+6995.07
Zack Greinke34+6553.37
Clayton Kershaw29+5932.46
Kyle Freeland28+5924.04
JC Ramirez24+5894.15
Jake Junis16+5854.58
Matt Shoemaker14+5804.52
Steven Brault4+5794.67
Jon Gray21+5753.95
Jake Faria14+5643.43
Adam Wainwright23+5505.11
Chase Anderson25+5432.74
Carson Fulmer5+5283.86
Brian Johnson5+5254.33
Jake Thompson8+4933.89
Wily Peralta8+4927.85
Jose Quintana34+4794.00
Antonio Senzatela20+4514.68
Dallas Keuchel26+4382.87
Daniel Mengden7+4333.14
Francisco Liriano18+4285.66
Paul Blackburn10+4253.22
Jimmy Nelson29+4173.54
Trevor Cahill14+4144.93
Mike Clevinger21+4133.22
Reynaldo Lopez8+4124.53
Phil Hughes9+4065.87
German Marquez29+4034.39
Chris Stratton10+3863.68
Max Fried4+3813.81
Carlos Carrasco33+3593.19
Andrew Albers6+3553.51
Luke Weaver10+3543.88
Ervin Santana34+3493.42
Francis Martes4+3415.80
R.A. Dickey31+3404.26
Zack Godley25+3303.37
Ariel Miranda29+3265.12
Chris O'Grady6+3164.36
Brad Peacock22+3073.18
Andrew Cashner28+3043.40
Brent Suter14+2983.42
John Lackey30+2914.65
Johnny Cueto25+2884.52
Brandon McCarthy16+2793.98
Chris Young2+2787.50
Joe Ross13+2725.01
Dylan Bundy28+2714.24
Doug Fister16+2655.50
Robert Stephenson11+2554.68
Luis Severino34+2463.12
Felix Jorge2+23810.56
Charlie Morton27+2273.96
Jarred Cosart6+2164.87
Brandon Finnegan4+2144.15
Cesar Valdez4+2077.63
Jordan Lyles5+2047.75
Tyson Ross10+2027.71
Lucas Giolito7+2002.38
Seth Lugo18+1964.71
Jameson Taillon25+1954.44
Justin Verlander35+1893.26
James Shields21+1845.23
Alex Wood26+1792.81
Troy Scribner4+1714.18
Chris Rowley3+1696.75
Mark Leiter Jr.11+1674.96
Vance Worley12+1676.91
Mike Foltynewicz28+1664.79
Aaron Slegers3+1636.46
Marco Estrada33+1604.98
Caleb Smith2+1547.71
Justin Nicolino8+1505.06
Zach Lee1+1445.62
Christian Bergman8+1435.00
Michael Pineda17+1394.39
Dietrich Enns1+1396.75
Nick Pivetta26+1345.89
Cole Hamels24+1314.20
A.J. Griffin15+1235.94
Bronson Arroyo14+1197.35
David Paulino6+1196.52
Luke Farrell1+1125.54
Jack Flaherty5+1126.33
Jose Berrios25+1094.00
Martin Perez32+1094.77
Tyler Wilson1+1087.05
Erasmo Ramirez19+1074.39
Yusmeiro Petit1+1062.76
Eddie Butler11+1033.95
Alex Cobb29+1003.66
Tyler Danish1+1000.00
Ubaldo Jimenez25+986.81
Matt Grace1+914.32
Jaime Garcia27+864.34
Trevor Bauer33+844.00
Travis Wood14+826.99
Gio Gonzalez34+803.10
Jeremy Jeffress1+794.82
Deck McGuire2+722.63
Miguel Gonzalez27+714.85
David Holmberg7+714.84
Ryan Merritt4+621.74
Chad Green1+592.15
Paolo Espino2+596.00
Daniel Norris18+535.31
Julio Teheran32+534.54
Jen-Ho Tseng1+497.50
Marcus Stroman33+483.09
Corey Kluber31+472.57
Taijuan Walker29+453.69
Felix Hernandez16+454.36
Andrew Triggs12+434.27
Rookie Davis6+418.62
Sam Gaviglio13+314.36
Sean Manaea29+294.37
Jeremy Hellickson30+275.43
Tanner Roark30+244.67
Chris Sale33+223.13
Tyler Skaggs16+214.45
Kenta Maeda25+204.10
Aaron Wilkerson2+183.48
Hisashi Iwakuma6+174.35
Max Scherzer32+152.55
Raul Alcantara4+137.12
Odrisamer Despaigne8+124.01
Buck Farmer11+106.75
Shelby Miller4+104.09
Kendall Graveman19+74.19
Collin McHugh12+53.34
Chad Bettis9+45.05

A baseball fan or a fantasy guru is more interested in the pitcher’s record.

A baseball bettor is more interested in how much money the pitcher generates on the MLB moneyline, regardless of his win-loss mark.

That is what the Pitcher Money Won Lost charts here at Odds Shark are designed for and it factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young-winning pitcher may be 15-7 on the season with a terrific ERA, but chances are that he is a big favorite every time he toes the rubber. What that means is that its harder to turn a significant profit by betting on that pitcher.
 
Meanwhile, a pitcher who is 7-11 with a lousy ERA could be a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Considering this Best Pitchers to bet on list and also considering the Pitcher Run Support charts may give baseball bettors an edge. Again, that Cy Young-winning pitcher might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. Meanwhile, the mediocre starter on a team full of home run hitters may get 5 runs per game, boosting his win total (and your profit total) in the process.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the betting money winners and losers in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Won list, he’ll be on the Money Lost list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.