Menu
Matchups

MLB Baseball - Money Won

Money Lost
Pitcher Money Won
PitcherGamesMoney WonERA
Edinson Volquez38+9893.62
Carlos Rodon23+9763.75
Jake Arrieta36+9741.92
Carlos Martinez29+9482.86
Wandy Rodriguez15+8764.90
Chris Young20+8643.04
Jacob deGrom34+8602.58
Yovani Gallardo34+8553.42
Dallas Keuchel35+7872.49
Adam Conley11+7523.76
Julio Teheran33+7254.04
Cole Hamels34+6933.59
Gerrit Cole33+6892.75
Tyler Duffey10+6763.10
Michael Wacha31+6583.49
Collin McHugh34+6563.75
Nathan Eovaldi27+6434.20
Chad Bettis20+6104.23
Jorge De La Rosa26+5734.17
Nick Martinez21+5483.96
David Price35+5392.88
Wei-Yin Chen31+5183.34
Zack Godley6+5163.19
Daniel Norris13+5133.75
Jason Vargas9+5103.98
Cody Anderson15+5083.05
Adam Morgan15+5014.48
Josh Tomlin10+4903.02
Erasmo Ramirez27+4763.69
Ricky Nolasco8+4726.75
Colby Lewis33+4604.64
Taijuan Walker29+4554.56
Rubby De La Rosa32+4514.67
Drew Hutchison28+4265.57
Brandon Morrow5+4142.73
Jeremy Guthrie24+3985.95
Drew Smyly12+3873.10
Zach Davies6+3803.71
Yordano Ventura33+3794.35
Tsuyoshi Wada7+3753.62
Zack Greinke34+3721.79
Danny Salazar30+3423.45
Archie Bradley8+3345.80
Rich Hill4+3281.55
Adam Warren17+3243.29
Ervin Santana17+3244.00
Kyle Gibson32+3203.88
Eduardo Rodriguez21+3183.85
Brandon McCarthy4+3085.87
Tom Koehler31+3034.13
Ubaldo Jimenez32+3024.11
Marco Estrada31+2973.05
Alfredo Simon31+2915.05
Hector Santiago32+2873.59
Yohan Flande10+2864.74
Francisco Liriano31+2863.38
Marcus Stroman7+2802.72
Felix Doubront12+2775.50
Phil Klein2+2726.76
Erik Johnson6+2673.34
Jake Peavy19+2573.58
Mike Pelfrey30+2534.43
Aaron Nola13+2493.59
Andrew Heaney18+2463.49
Kyle Hendricks34+2434.01
Asher Wojciechowski3+2417.16
Matt Wisler19+2314.71
Steven Matz9+2252.68
Charlie Morton23+2204.81
Jerad Eickhoff8+2062.65
Tim Hudson22+1924.44
Colin Rea6+1774.26
Masahiro Tanaka25+1753.51
Allen Webster5+1705.81
Hisashi Iwakuma20+1703.54
Madison Bumgarner32+1662.93
Dan Haren32+1663.60
Phil Hughes25+1634.29
Nick Tropeano7+1623.82
Tommy Milone23+1553.92
Alex Wilson1+1352.06
Sean Nolin6+1285.28
Adam Wainwright4+1191.62
Chi Chi Gonzalez10+1163.93
Barry Zito2+11610.29
Tim Lincecum15+1144.13
Jose Fernandez11+1122.92
Dallas Beeler3+1099.72
Randall Delgado1+1073.25
Marco Gonzales1+10613.48
David Huff1+1069.00
A.J. Cole1+1035.79
Felix Hernandez31+1003.53
Kris Medlen8+1003.92
Casey Sadler1+1003.60
Travis Wood9+983.91
Daniel Hudson1+963.86
Danny Duffy24+964.16
Todd Redmond1+957.31
Tyler Wilson5+943.50
Tyler Matzek5+924.09
Ian Thomas1+893.86
Gonzalez Germen1+864.42
Joe Kelly25+844.82
Brandon Finnegan4+833.56
Carlos Carrasco30+833.63
Dillon Gee7+815.90
Williams Perez20+794.78
Clayton Richard3+773.45
Shaun Marcum6+745.40
Henry Owens11+674.57
Jorge Lopez2+605.40
Noah Syndergaard27+603.36
Sonny Gray31+582.73
Jarred Cosart13+574.52
Jhoulys Chacin4+543.38
Aaron Brooks9+536.67
Jaime Garcia21+522.39
Ryan Vogelsong22+434.67
Carlos Frias13+394.06
Yimi Garcia1+393.28
Vince Velasquez7+364.37
Severino Gonzalez2+359.22
Chad Billingsley7+345.84
Edgar Olmos2+344.50
Mark Buehrle32+333.81
Sean O'Sullivan13+326.08
Steve Geltz2+273.74
Chris Narveson2+234.45
Bruce Chen2+2112.80
Christian Bergman4+204.21
Roberto Hernandez11+184.36
Patrick Corbin16+183.60
Chris Heston31+163.95
Craig Breslow2+154.15
Vidal Nuno10+133.74
Joe Blanton4+102.84
Ariel Pena5+44.28
Michael Pineda27+24.37
Samuel Deduno2+16.86

A baseball fan or a fantasy guru is more interested in the pitcher’s record.

A baseball bettor is more interested in how much money the pitcher generates on the MLB moneyline, regardless of his win-loss mark.

That is what the Pitcher Money Won Lost charts here at Odds Shark are designed for and it factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young-winning pitcher may be 15-7 on the season with a terrific ERA, but chances are that he is a big favorite every time he toes the rubber. What that means is that its harder to turn a significant profit by betting on that pitcher.
 
Meanwhile, a pitcher who is 7-11 with a lousy ERA could be a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Considering this Best Pitchers to bet on list and also considering the Pitcher Run Support charts may give baseball bettors an edge. Again, that Cy Young-winning pitcher might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. Meanwhile, the mediocre starter on a team full of home run hitters may get 5 runs per game, boosting his win total (and your profit total) in the process.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the betting money winners and losers in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Won list, he’ll be on the Money Lost list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.