Language
Menu
Matchups

MLB Baseball - Money Won

Money Lost
Pitcher Money Won
PitcherGamesMoney WonERA
Chris Tillman21+13653.18
Michael Fulmer15+11602.41
Josh Tomlin18+9863.48
Cole Hamels20+8762.87
Johnny Cueto20+8422.53
Colby Lewis15+8303.21
Colin Rea17+8234.92
Doug Fister19+7933.42
Chad Kuhl4+7634.19
Hector Santiago20+7484.32
Stephen Strasburg18+7452.83
Masahiro Tanaka20+6713.00
Junior Guerra15+6572.85
A.J. Griffin12+6354.06
J.A. Happ20+6083.27
Rick Porcello20+5893.57
Mat Latos11+5724.63
Tyler Chatwood18+5563.65
Williams Perez9+5534.62
Luis Perdomo9+5506.93
Chris Sale19+5323.18
Jose Fernandez19+5082.54
Danny Duffy13+4933.14
Zack Greinke17+4863.62
Adam Wainwright20+4733.95
Bartolo Colon19+4723.48
Carlos Carrasco14+4612.31
Anthony DeSclafani8+4492.50
Chad Bettis20+4465.31
Vince Velasquez17+4423.34
Pat Dean6+4375.54
Clayton Kershaw16+4241.79
Jeremy Hellickson20+4233.84
Dan Straily18+4234.01
Jordan Zimmermann15+4173.95
Hisashi Iwakuma20+4063.96
Sean O'Sullivan4+3806.75
Collin McHugh20+3514.18
Noah Syndergaard18+3482.43
Rich Hill14+3382.25
Edinson Volquez21+3284.63
Kendall Graveman19+3144.15
Derek Holland14+3095.20
Zach Davies17+3053.91
Henry Owens3+3055.11
Wei-Yin Chen19+2974.99
Yovani Gallardo11+2915.69
Nathan Karns15+2814.71
Lucas Harrell4+2674.24
Scott Kazmir20+2644.35
Jameson Taillon7+2563.82
Charlie Morton4+2564.15
Zack Godley4+2485.88
Zach Eflin8+2473.40
Danny Salazar18+2472.75
Vance Worley4+2353.24
Steven Wright19+2312.67
Wade LeBlanc4+2294.26
Drew Pomeranz18+2202.83
Joe Ross16+2113.59
Mike Wright12+2115.97
Dillon Overton3+1958.40
Aaron Sanchez19+1922.94
Julio Urias9+1854.69
Bud Norris14+1714.57
Robert Stephenson2+1693.00
Tommy Milone10+1594.97
Matt Andriese8+1572.70
Drew Hutchison2+1364.97
Steven Brault1+1242.25
Andrew Cashner15+1204.79
Jon Lester20+1183.09
Keyvius Sampson1+1174.79
Kendry Flores1+1140.00
Edwin Jackson2+1124.30
Jeff Locke18+1095.54
Mike Fiers18+1094.69
Cesar Ramos4+1026.04
Miguel Gonzalez14+914.41
Matt Albers1+844.50
Chris Rusin7+764.12
Albert Suarez6+764.19
Madison Bumgarner21+692.21
Erasmo Ramirez1+683.90
Adam Conley20+683.58
Justin Verlander20+593.74
Raisel Iglesias5+512.31
Jonathon Niese18+484.95
Jason Hammel19+463.35
Daniel Norris3+464.85
Lance McCullers12+453.33
Ivan Nova14+424.65
Christian Friedrich13+365.01
Jose Quintana20+352.97
Eric Surkamp9+316.98
Justin Nicolino12+275.57
Archie Bradley13+224.44
Steven Matz18+223.53
Nathan Eovaldi18+214.80
Jose Urena2+205.34
Michael Wacha20+184.37
Martin Perez20+154.37
Tim Adleman4+153.72
Tim Melville2+611.00
Jesse Hahn8+55.53

A baseball fan or a fantasy guru is more interested in the pitcher’s record.

A baseball bettor is more interested in how much money the pitcher generates on the MLB moneyline, regardless of his win-loss mark.

That is what the Pitcher Money Won Lost charts here at Odds Shark are designed for and it factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young-winning pitcher may be 15-7 on the season with a terrific ERA, but chances are that he is a big favorite every time he toes the rubber. What that means is that its harder to turn a significant profit by betting on that pitcher.
 
Meanwhile, a pitcher who is 7-11 with a lousy ERA could be a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Considering this Best Pitchers to bet on list and also considering the Pitcher Run Support charts may give baseball bettors an edge. Again, that Cy Young-winning pitcher might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. Meanwhile, the mediocre starter on a team full of home run hitters may get 5 runs per game, boosting his win total (and your profit total) in the process.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the betting money winners and losers in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Won list, he’ll be on the Money Lost list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.