English
Menu
Matchups

Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks

MLB Baseball - Money Won

Money Lost
Pitcher Money Won
PitcherGamesMoney WonERA
Dan Straily31+14503.76
Chris Tillman31+12773.78
Michael Fulmer26+12223.06
Chad Bettis32+11344.79
A.J. Griffin23+10825.07
Josh Tomlin33+10784.41
Junior Guerra20+10762.81
Cole Hamels33+10733.53
Masahiro Tanaka31+10073.11
J.A. Happ34+9963.16
Rick Porcello34+8723.29
Colin Rea19+8284.73
Jeremy Hellickson32+7923.71
Chad Kuhl14+7664.20
Luis Perdomo20+7665.71
Hector Santiago33+6974.70
Jameson Taillon18+6683.46
Mat Latos12+6464.89
Stephen Strasburg24+6443.60
Johnny Cueto33+6392.73
Lucas Harrell9+6384.21
Collin McHugh33+6324.34
Wade LeBlanc8+6123.77
Jon Lester37+5752.38
Bartolo Colon33+5603.43
Danny Duffy26+5483.51
Tyler Chatwood27+5423.87
Seth Lugo8+5322.67
Zach Davies28+5134.13
Adam Wainwright33+4934.53
Yordano Ventura32+4624.45
Clayton Kershaw25+4522.02
Mike Foltynewicz22+4294.23
Michael Wacha24+4255.09
Clayton Richard9+4143.59
Zack Greinke26+4124.37
Miguel Gonzalez23+3873.73
Jharel Cotton5+3822.15
Sean O'Sullivan4+3806.75
Paul Clemens14+3714.04
Josh Collmenter3+3643.70
Jered Weaver31+3545.06
Williams Perez11+3536.04
Wei-Yin Chen22+3404.96
Anthony DeSclafani20+3333.28
Steven Wright24+3313.33
Colby Lewis20+3304.03
Archie Bradley26+3245.02
Ivan Nova26+3204.11
Kyle Gibson25+3055.07
Rich Hill23+3052.26
Braden Shipley11+3005.27
Anthony Ranaudo5+2999.48
Aaron Sanchez32+2883.18
Zach Eflin11+2825.54
Nathan Karns15+2815.06
Matt Boyd18+2774.63
Felix Hernandez25+2593.82
Charlie Morton4+2564.15
Luis Cessa9+2544.35
Tim Adleman13+2524.01
Trevor Bauer32+2414.33
Vance Worley4+2353.63
Martin Perez33+2334.39
Jose Fernandez29+2322.86
Ryan Merritt2+2321.17
Justin Verlander34+2273.04
Cody Martin2+2263.86
David Phelps5+2262.28
Mike Fiers30+2244.54
Hisashi Iwakuma33+2184.12
Mike Wright12+2115.79
Tanner Roark34+2072.86
Keyvius Sampson2+2054.35
Corey Kluber38+2013.10
Noah Syndergaard31+1932.50
Joe Ross20+1913.76
Danny Salazar25+1893.72
Bud Norris19+1755.10
Matt Garza19+1704.52
Scott Kazmir26+1574.55
Carlos Carrasco25+1533.32
Daniel Norris13+1473.38
Rob Whalen5+1466.57
Adam Conley25+1463.85
Rafael Montero3+1458.06
Chase Whitley1+1392.51
Pat Dean9+1376.28
Derek Holland20+1334.95
Tyrell Jenkins8+1325.88
Julio Urias16+1323.59
Jerad Eickhoff33+1283.65
Jesse Hahn9+1226.02
Jordan Zimmermann18+1174.87
Jonathon Niese20+1175.50
Roberto Hernandez2+1178.00
Kendry Flores1+1140.00
Doug Fister32+1144.64
Zack Godley9+1126.39
Zach Neal6+1114.24
Henry Owens5+1056.95
Cesar Ramos4+1026.04
Trevor Williams1+967.81
Brock Stewart5+955.79
Madison Bumgarner36+892.73
Alex Reyes5+871.57
Brian Matusz1+8514.00
Matt Albers1+846.14
Brett Oberholtzer2+845.89
Dylan Bundy14+794.02
Mike Pelfrey22+775.37
Chris Rusin7+763.74
Phil Klein2+756.99
Ty Blach2+710.89
Alex Meyer6+685.68
Erasmo Ramirez1+683.77
Jake Odorizzi33+673.79
Jake Buchanan1+631.50
Ryan Weber2+555.45
Jason Vargas3+542.25
Ubaldo Jimenez25+545.63
Yovani Gallardo23+525.42
Raisel Iglesias5+512.53
Robert Gsellman7+502.42
Trevor Cahill1+502.74
Alec Asher5+492.28
Kyle Hendricks35+482.01
Gabriel Ynoa3+466.38
Drew Hutchison3+365.25
Tyler Cravy2+322.86
Eric Surkamp9+316.98
Ross Detwiler7+306.10
Lance McCullers14+253.22
Edinson Volquez34+255.42
Max Scherzer36+123.00
Edwin Jackson13+115.89
Jeff Locke19+95.44
Tim Melville2+611.00
Mike Montgomery7+52.60
John Gant7+54.86

A baseball fan or a fantasy guru is more interested in the pitcher’s record.

A baseball bettor is more interested in how much money the pitcher generates on the MLB moneyline, regardless of his win-loss mark.

That is what the Pitcher Money Won Lost charts here at Odds Shark are designed for and it factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young-winning pitcher may be 15-7 on the season with a terrific ERA, but chances are that he is a big favorite every time he toes the rubber. What that means is that its harder to turn a significant profit by betting on that pitcher.
 
Meanwhile, a pitcher who is 7-11 with a lousy ERA could be a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Considering this Best Pitchers to bet on list and also considering the Pitcher Run Support charts may give baseball bettors an edge. Again, that Cy Young-winning pitcher might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. Meanwhile, the mediocre starter on a team full of home run hitters may get 5 runs per game, boosting his win total (and your profit total) in the process.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the betting money winners and losers in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Won list, he’ll be on the Money Lost list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.