English
Menu
Matchups

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

MLB Baseball - Money Won

Money Lost
Pitcher Money Won
PitcherGamesMoney WonERA
Parker Bridwell12+12812.92
Jose Urena20+9963.61
CC Sabathia20+9753.99
Zach Davies25+8424.26
Jason Vargas24+8263.59
Mike Foltynewicz23+6664.75
Antonio Senzatela18+6514.56
Dallas Keuchel16+6202.58
Kyle Freeland23+6123.65
Clayton Kershaw21+6052.04
Ervin Santana25+5933.33
JC Ramirez24+5894.15
Matt Shoemaker14+5804.52
Adam Wainwright23+5505.12
Brian Johnson5+5254.33
Drew Pomeranz24+5143.31
Zack Greinke25+4973.16
Wily Peralta8+4927.85
Ariel Miranda25+4684.78
Dylan Bundy23+4504.17
Zack Godley18+4443.13
Jhoulys Chacin25+4394.05
Jake Junis8+4355.50
R.A. Dickey24+4343.98
Francisco Liriano18+4285.66
A.J. Griffin12+4235.10
Trevor Cahill14+4144.37
Phil Hughes9+4065.87
Jon Gray12+3984.74
Alex Wood19+3912.30
Jake Faria13+3793.32
Brad Peacock15+3773.21
Dinelson Lamet15+3764.84
Erasmo Ramirez12+3754.52
German Marquez21+3704.23
Nick Martinez13+3565.38
Jose Berrios18+3443.99
Francis Martes4+3414.68
Chase Anderson17+3342.83
Chris O'Grady6+3165.47
Seth Lugo11+3124.85
Stephen Strasburg21+3053.24
Tyson Ross9+3027.01
Vance Worley9+2974.82
Gio Gonzalez25+2952.39
Brandon McCarthy16+2793.84
Chris Young2+2787.50
Joe Ross13+2725.01
Paul Blackburn9+2713.46
Chris Rowley2+2692.61
Chris Sale25+2542.62
Robbie Ray20+2523.11
Carlos Carrasco24+2503.76
Justin Nicolino7+2504.11
Travis Wood8+2425.81
Felix Jorge2+23810.56
Gerrit Cole25+2354.04
Jose Quintana25+2224.27
Jarred Cosart6+2164.87
Kenta Maeda20+2143.88
Brandon Finnegan4+2144.15
Edwin Jackson6+2123.43
Cesar Valdez4+2077.63
Jaime Garcia22+2064.52
Troy Scribner2+1993.46
Jeremy Hellickson24+1805.00
Chris Stratton3+1744.91
David Holmberg6+1713.73
Mark Leiter Jr.4+1704.38
Brandon Woodruff3+1671.62
Adam Conley13+1654.93
James Paxton20+1562.78
Caleb Smith2+1546.55
Zach Lee1+1445.62
Christian Bergman8+1434.91
Rookie Davis5+1417.58
Eduardo Rodriguez16+1403.97
Michael Pineda17+1394.39
Dietrich Enns1+1396.75
Cole Hamels15+1253.48
Dillon Gee1+1223.16
Bronson Arroyo14+1197.35
David Paulino6+1196.52
Jacob deGrom25+1183.49
Ubaldo Jimenez20+1176.47
Luke Farrell1+11216.85
Taijuan Walker20+1113.83
Tyler Wilson1+1087.05
Yusmeiro Petit1+1062.54
Jackson Stephens1+1045.40
John Lackey23+1044.67
Chris Flexen5+1036.55
Eddie Butler11+1033.95
Aaron Slegers1+1002.84
Tyler Danish1+1000.00
Marcus Stroman25+1002.99
Robert Stephenson4+986.13
Charlie Morton18+933.69
Matt Grace1+913.96
Garrett Richards1+900.00
Andrew Albers1+891.80
Erick Fedde2+808.68
Sam Gaviglio11+784.62
Ivan Nova25+733.81
Max Scherzer24+692.25
Chris Smith6+685.26
Aaron Nola20+613.26
Paolo Espino2+596.11
Chad Green1+592.25
Kyle Gibson21+556.05
Rich Hill18+473.54
Miguel Gonzalez20+464.74
Luis Severino24+433.18
Andrew Triggs12+434.27
Johnny Cueto19+374.59
Jake Thompson2+324.20
Corey Kluber21+302.67
Reynaldo Lopez2+186.10
Tyler Glasnow12+187.45
Hisashi Iwakuma6+174.35
Mike Clevinger15+133.75
Lance McCullers Jr.19+123.92
Marco Gonzales4+108.44
Shelby Miller4+104.09
Matthew Boyd17+55.70
Luke Weaver2+33.31
Tyler Skaggs8+33.63
Matt Andriese12+23.54

A baseball fan or a fantasy guru is more interested in the pitcher’s record.

A baseball bettor is more interested in how much money the pitcher generates on the MLB moneyline, regardless of his win-loss mark.

That is what the Pitcher Money Won Lost charts here at Odds Shark are designed for and it factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds. (more below)

The Cy Young-winning pitcher may be 15-7 on the season with a terrific ERA, but chances are that he is a big favorite every time he toes the rubber. What that means is that its harder to turn a significant profit by betting on that pitcher.
 
Meanwhile, a pitcher who is 7-11 with a lousy ERA could be a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Considering this Best Pitchers to bet on list and also considering the Pitcher Run Support charts may give baseball bettors an edge. Again, that Cy Young-winning pitcher might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. Meanwhile, the mediocre starter on a team full of home run hitters may get 5 runs per game, boosting his win total (and your profit total) in the process.

Here at Odds Shark, we break out the betting money winners and losers in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Won list, he’ll be on the Money Lost list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at Odds Shark.