English
Menu
Matchups

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

MLB Baseball - Run Support

PitcherGamesRun SupportRecordERA
Joe Ross139.929-45.01
Brad Peacock118.559-22.51
Cole Hamels117.736-53.97
Michael Pineda176.8810-74.39
Antonio Senzatela176.7111-64.84
Jeff Hoffman126.677-55.58
Jose Urena166.3811-54.04
Matt Harvey136.085-85.25
Matt Shoemaker146.0710-44.52
Zach Davies216.0514-74.45
Charlie Morton145.869-53.83
Kyle Gibson185.839-96.08
Jacob deGrom205.814-63.30
Dallas Keuchel115.7310-11.67
Kenta Maeda165.6912-44.09
German Marquez165.6910-64.20
Robbie Ray195.6812-73.15
Alex Wood155.6711-42.17
Tanner Roark195.5810-94.83
Jake Arrieta215.5711-104.03
Carlos Carrasco205.5515-53.58
CC Sabathia175.4713-43.66
Tyler Glasnow125.425-77.45
Amir Garrett125.424-87.40
Ariel Miranda205.412-84.30
Marcus Stroman215.3813-83.08
Brandon McCarthy165.3811-53.84
Taijuan Walker165.3810-63.47
Drew Pomeranz205.3513-73.59
Matt Andriese125.336-63.54
Mike Foltynewicz195.3212-73.82
Jordan Zimmermann195.327-125.81
Daniel Norris165.317-95.29
Patrick Corbin215.2910-114.44
Clayton Kershaw215.2919-22.04
Chris Sale215.2915-62.37
Chris Archer225.2712-103.87
Corey Kluber165.259-72.74
Tyler Anderson125.255-76.11
Bronson Arroyo145.217-77.35
Sonny Gray165.198-83.43
Lance McCullers Jr.185.1712-63.67
Ubaldo Jimenez165.138-86.93
Michael Fulmer205.111-93.35
Wade Miley215.110-115.69
James Paxton175.0611-62.84
Josh Tomlin195.058-115.59
Stephen Strasburg205.0515-53.25
Zack Greinke205.0514-62.92
Kevin Gausman22511-115.79
Max Scherzer21514-72.23
Dan Straily21511-103.84
Masahiro Tanaka2059-115.37
Felix Hernandez1256-64.08
Gio Gonzalez214.9511-102.81
Luis Severino204.9511-93.03
Derek Holland194.956-135.56
Francisco Liriano174.9411-65.99
Bartolo Colon154.935-108.00
Julio Teheran204.99-114.75
Dinelson Lamet104.96-45.92
Jason Vargas194.8914-53.08
Trevor Williams154.877-84.63
Adam Wainwright204.8512-84.89
Jordan Montgomery194.848-113.92
Jaime Garcia184.839-94.30
Mike Fiers204.812-83.79
Ian Kennedy194.7910-94.43
Tim Adleman184.787-115.11
Aaron Nola164.758-83.17
Jon Lester224.7313-93.88
Trevor Cahill114.737-43.69
Michael Wacha184.729-93.93
Yovani Gallardo154.675-105.58
Tom Koehler124.674-87.28
Dylan Bundy204.6511-94.53
Trevor Bauer204.6510-105.25
Jose Quintana204.6512-84.22
Johnny Cueto194.6310-94.59
Sean Manaea194.639-103.82
Jesse Hahn134.624-95.17
Miguel Gonzalez154.66-94.99
Robert Gsellman144.577-76.63
Alex Meyer134.545-83.74
John Lackey194.5310-94.97
Carlos Martinez214.5210-113.52
Mike Leake204.59-113.20
Rich Hill144.59-53.48
Vince Velasquez124.54-85.49
Gerrit Cole214.4813-84.12
Martin Perez194.477-124.58
Matthew Boyd134.466-75.48
David Price114.456-53.82
Jimmy Nelson214.4311-103.45
Zack Godley144.439-53.06
Eduardo Rodriguez124.427-53.89
Lance Lynn214.3810-113.21
Matt Cain194.378-115.37
Kyle Freeland194.3712-73.56
Mike Pelfrey174.356-114.73
R.A. Dickey204.3511-94.24
Jesse Chavez204.358-125.43
Ervin Santana214.3311-103.37
Junior Guerra124.334-85.22
Hyun-Jin Ryu144.296-84.17
Adalberto Mejia154.27-84.10
Chase Anderson164.198-82.89
Nick Martinez114.187-44.56
Jake Odorizzi184.177-114.47
Justin Verlander214.148-134.50
Nick Pivetta144.144-105.73
Joe Musgrove154.136-95.82
Scott Feldman194.118-114.34
James Shields104.13-75.86
Sam Gaviglio114.096-54.62
Andrew Triggs124.086-64.27
Mike Clevinger134.087-63.20
Luis Perdomo184.068-104.85
Alex Cobb214.0511-103.46
Jeremy Hellickson20410-104.73
Zack Wheeler1747-105.21
Hector Santiago1445-95.63
Jeff Samardzija213.958-134.85
Chad Kuhl203.957-134.92
Danny Duffy163.948-83.56
Matt Garza153.937-83.83
Chris Tillman133.925-87.01
Kyle Hendricks123.926-63.96
Danny Salazar113.915-64.79
Jose Berrios143.869-53.76
Eddie Butler113.826-53.95
Jameson Taillon143.797-74.03
Yu Darvish223.779-133.94
Rick Porcello213.768-134.52
JC Ramirez203.7511-94.29
Tyler Chatwood193.747-124.78
Jhoulys Chacin213.6712-94.30
Edinson Volquez173.657-104.19
Ty Blach163.637-94.50
Blake Snell123.583-95.00
Clayton Richard213.577-145.37
Ivan Nova203.5511-93.62
Marco Estrada213.529-125.43
Jason Hammel203.56-144.81
Matt Moore203.56-145.82
Andrew Cashner163.57-93.64
Jerad Eickhoff173.414-134.71
J.A. Happ133.234-94.12
Ricky Nolasco212.765-164.76
Joe Biagini112.734-74.89
Jharel Cotton142.715-95.17

MLB Pitchers Best Run Support

The best pitchers are not always the best pitchers to bet on. Why is that? Sometimes the best pitchers don’t get run support, which can affect the MLB odds on their games and can affect how much money you make by betting on them.

Conversely, a mediocre or poor pitcher who happens to enjoy lots of run support may be more profitable for baseball bettors than great ones. When it comes to charting which MLB pitchers get the most run support, Odds Shark makes it easy for you.

Say today’s pitcher is the #4 man in the rotation. He is facing a tough pitcher in his matchup and his team is on a losing streak. But you look and see that pitcher’s name sitting on top of the list of pitchers who get the most run support.

Do you really care if he gives up five earned runs but his teammates score seven runs? You still win your bet. Some pitchers just seem to get lucky and get lots of runs when they pitch. Others are better pitchers but are unlucky consistently.

Even if you don’t think this type of stat is a legitimate way to handicap your baseball wagers, its still a good idea to know the information in order to potentially back off a bet. Sometimes, its not about knowing which game to bet on, its knowing which game to NOT bet on.

Check out also the pitcher database here at Odds Shark to search countless options on starting pitchers and teams.