Language
Menu
Matchups

MLB Baseball - Run Support

PitcherGamesRun SupportRecordERA
Rick Porcello276.5920-73.26
Stephen Strasburg236.5718-53.59
Colin Rea196.4711-84.73
Jake Arrieta266.2318-82.84
J.A. Happ266.1519-73.23
Mike Wright126.087-55.89
Chad Bettis276.0417-105.16
Jon Gray245.9211-134.48
Jorge De La Rosa205.99-115.09
Mike Fiers255.8815-104.38
Tyler Wilson135.856-75.38
Steven Wright245.8315-93.33
Nathan Karns155.679-65.06
Tommy Milone125.675-75.68
Mat Latos115.648-34.63
Scott Kazmir255.614-114.59
Danny Salazar235.5714-93.81
Tyler Duffey225.5510-126.24
Jordan Zimmermann165.510-64.44
Carlos Martinez255.4413-123.07
Hisashi Iwakuma275.4116-114.01
A.J. Griffin185.3912-64.39
Hector Santiago275.3716-114.93
Archie Bradley205.359-114.95
Nathan Eovaldi215.3311-104.77
Michael Wacha235.313-104.45
Jon Lester265.2719-72.70
Colby Lewis155.2710-53.21
David Price285.2515-133.97
Luis Perdomo155.29-65.84
Michael Fulmer215.1916-52.69
Kenta Maeda265.1216-103.38
Marcus Stroman265.0813-134.58
Wade Miley255.0412-135.43
Dan Straily25516-93.92
Mike Leake25512-134.56
Matt Boyd1459-54.11
Collin McHugh274.9616-114.80
Aaron Sanchez254.9616-92.94
Carlos Carrasco214.9513-83.23
Adam Wainwright274.9317-104.42
Corey Kluber274.9316-113.28
Zach Eflin114.915-65.54
Wei-Yin Chen194.8911-84.99
Johnny Cueto274.8919-82.98
Joe Ross164.8810-63.59
Tyler Anderson154.878-73.43
Matt Garza154.877-84.57
Jeff Locke194.849-105.39
Drew Smyly264.8111-154.94
Josh Tomlin254.816-94.89
John Lackey244.7913-113.41
Madison Bumgarner284.7916-122.54
Bud Norris184.789-94.64
Zack Greinke224.7715-74.17
Jameson Taillon134.779-43.51
Patrick Corbin244.757-175.69
Cole Hamels274.7420-72.91
Doug Fister264.7316-103.60
Ubaldo Jimenez204.79-116.46
Francisco Liriano254.6811-145.15
Christian Friedrich184.677-114.84
Anthony DeSclafani154.679-62.96
Jonathon Niese204.6510-105.50
Jake Odorizzi284.6416-123.67
Alfredo Simon114.643-89.05
Masahiro Tanaka274.6320-73.17
Jered Weaver264.6212-145.21
Matt Cain174.597-105.81
Chris Tillman264.5420-63.76
Jason Hammel254.5215-103.21
Chase Anderson254.5210-154.92
Brandon Finnegan274.5210-174.19
Chris Sale264.516-103.10
Derek Holland164.59-74.68
Julio Urias124.59-33.71
Tanner Roark274.4817-102.87
Max Scherzer284.4618-102.89
Sean Manaea204.459-114.33
Ricky Nolasco274.4410-174.95
Kyle Hendricks254.415-102.04
Gerrit Cole204.48-123.47
Yordano Ventura264.3815-114.33
Eduardo Rodriguez144.365-95.35
Tom Koehler274.3312-154.02
Zach Davies244.3312-124.26
Mike Pelfrey214.3310-115.07
Jhoulys Chacin184.338-105.42
Juan Nicasio124.336-64.26
Tyler Chatwood224.3212-103.75
Kyle Gibson194.329-105.17
Clayton Kershaw164.3114-21.79
Jaime Garcia264.3113-134.46
Blake Snell144.294-103.56
Miguel Gonzalez184.288-104.05
Rich Hill154.2710-52.09
Bartolo Colon274.2617-103.35
Danny Duffy204.2516-43.01
Yu Darvish124.257-53.01
Logan Verrett124.253-95.36
Martin Perez284.2115-134.30
Michael Pineda264.1912-145.12
Ian Kennedy264.1913-133.57
Gio Gonzalez274.1912-154.14
Steven Matz224.1811-113.54
Edinson Volquez284.1815-135.06
Mike Foltynewicz184.178-104.21
Wily Peralta184.176-125.53
Aaron Blair124.172-108.23
Noah Syndergaard254.1616-92.55
Jeff Samardzija264.1513-134.00
Marco Estrada234.1313-103.37
Adam Conley244.1313-113.94
Kendall Graveman264.1213-133.96
Andrew Cashner214.18-134.72
Dillon Gee124.084-84.37
Nick Tropeano134.086-73.56
Clay Buchholz164.065-115.32
Yovani Gallardo194.059-105.62
Ivan Nova204.0512-84.41
Jake Peavy214.0511-105.57
Robbie Ray264.049-174.22
Justin Verlander284.0417-113.30
James Paxton1544-113.83
R.A. Dickey273.9611-164.32
Kevin Gausman243.9611-133.73
CC Sabathia243.9612-124.31
Anibal Sanchez223.955-175.92
Cody Reed103.90-107.36
Aaron Nola203.858-124.95
Shelby Miller153.84-116.81
Felix Hernandez193.7912-73.48
Jimmy Nelson273.7810-174.63
Matt Moore273.7812-153.88
Carlos Rodon223.779-133.91
Matt Wisler223.737-154.76
Trevor Bauer223.7312-103.73
Jose Fernandez253.7215-102.79
Justin Nicolino133.695-85.48
Matt Andriese143.646-84.19
Matt Shoemaker263.6210-163.91
Chris Archer283.619-194.10
Dallas Keuchel263.5812-144.61
Jeremy Hellickson263.5815-113.80
Sonny Gray213.577-145.74
Drew Pomeranz263.5413-133.00
Junior Guerra173.5311-62.93
Jacob deGrom233.5212-112.96
Alex Wood103.53-73.99
Vince Velasquez233.4311-124.21
Ervin Santana243.427-173.60
Jose Quintana263.3814-122.77
Jerad Eickhoff273.3713-143.90
James Shields273.227-205.86
John Lamb143.213-116.30
Julio Teheran243.216-183.12
Adam Morgan163.193-136.21
Taijuan Walker193.167-124.19
Lance McCullers143.148-63.22
Ross Stripling133.085-84.15
Chris Young132.925-85.96
Phil Hughes112.913-85.95
Matt Harvey172.766-114.85

MLB Pitchers Best Run Support

The best pitchers are not always the best pitchers to bet on. Why is that? Sometimes the best pitchers don’t get run support, which can affect the MLB odds on their games and can affect how much money you make by betting on them.

Conversely, a mediocre or poor pitcher who happens to enjoy lots of run support may be more profitable for baseball bettors than great ones. When it comes to charting which MLB pitchers get the most run support, Odds Shark makes it easy for you.

Say today’s pitcher is the #4 man in the rotation. He is facing a tough pitcher in his matchup and his team is on a losing streak. But you look and see that pitcher’s name sitting on top of the list of pitchers who get the most run support.

Do you really care if he gives up five earned runs but his teammates score seven runs? You still win your bet. Some pitchers just seem to get lucky and get lots of runs when they pitch. Others are better pitchers but are unlucky consistently.

Even if you don’t think this type of stat is a legitimate way to handicap your baseball wagers, its still a good idea to know the information in order to potentially back off a bet. Sometimes, its not about knowing which game to bet on, its knowing which game to NOT bet on.

Check out also the pitcher database here at Odds Shark to search countless options on starting pitchers and teams.