English
Menu
OddsShark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

2018 NFL Net Yards Per Play Report

Steelers NFL Betting

Are you looking to add another weapon to your NFL handicapping arsenal? If so, net yards per play should be at the top of your checklist of tools to help you predict games. This report will be updated following each week of NFL action and contains team net yards per play results from the entire season, the last three games and home/away splits.

What is net yards per play?

The stat combines yards per play and yards per play allowed by deducting the number of yards a team allows per play from the amount it gains on offense.

Why is Net Yards Per Play Useful?

Net yards per play is a useful stat because it eliminates random factors such as turnovers, botched kicks and special teams touchdowns. 

Of course, randomness plays a large role in the outcome for most sports, but it’s impossible to predict. Analyzing net yards per play gives us a great indication of how good a team truly is. It’s no surprise that the top of the net yards per play rankings is typically crowded with many of the best teams in the league while the bottom is full of sub-.500 and last-place teams.

Net Yards Per Play Rankings

TeamThis SeasonLast 3HomeAway
Chargers1.32.70.71.8
Rams0.90.31.20.6
Chiefs0.92.30.71.0
Steelers0.81.60.31.2
Bears0.61.21.2-0.1
Vikings0.51.91.0-0.1
Texans0.50.60.90.2
Ravens0.4-0.20.60.2
Panthers0.41.50.10.8
Packers0.40.30.70.2
Jaguars0.4-0.80.8-0.3
Cowboys0.20.40.7-0.3
Broncos0.21.00.3-0.0
49ers0.20.20.30.2
Patriots0.10.30.7-0.8
Falcons0.10.10.00.3
Saints-0.1-0.9-0.1-0.2
Giants-0.1-0.1-0.2-0.0
Buccaneers-0.1-0.40.6-0.5
Seahawks-0.20.3-1.50.6
Redskins-0.2-0.3-0.40.1
Jets-0.2-0.70.3-0.7
Colts-0.20.4-0.2-0.2
Eagles-0.3-0.3-0.2-0.5
Lions-0.5-0.9-0.7-0.3
Dolphins-0.6-1.60.2-1.4
Bengals-0.6-2.1-0.6-0.5
Titans-0.7-1.1-1.1-0.3
Browns-0.9-1.6-1.4-0.3
Raiders-1.0-1.7-0.5-1.7
Cardinals-1.0-0.9-0.7-1.4
Bills-1.1-0.8-0.9-1.2

Comments