English
Menu

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

Cubs Easily Own Highest Season Win Total

Spring training is here and with only weeks until the MLB season kicks off in earnest, bettors are starting to turn one eye toward baseball. The first sign that the dog days of summer are quickly approaching is the release of MLB season win totals.

For the second year in a row, Bovada has placed the highest win total on the Chicago Cubs. The Cubs win total for the upcoming season is set at 95.5, which is a massive number when you consider they were 92.5 entering last year.

The huge total is understandable with the Cubs tallying 97 wins in 2015 and 103 in 2016. Chicago lost a few key players during the offseason, including closer Aroldis Chapman, but the young core remains largely intact. The lineup that features Anthony Rizzo, Kris Bryant and Addison Russell was second in on-base percentage and third in runs during the regular season last year.

Though Jason Hammel packed up his bags and went to Kansas City, the starting rotation should be no worse for wear. Jake Arrieta is still one of the best pitchers in all of baseball while Jon Lester, Kyle Hendricks and John Lackey could conceivably be No. 1 starters in other rotations. 

Only four other teams in the MLB have win totals of 90.0 or higher with books expecting big seasons out of the Boston Red Sox, Cleveland Indians, Los Angeles Dodgers and Washington Nationals. All of those teams won at least 91 games last season and most have not suffered significant roster losses during the offseason.

However, books have tempered their expectations for the Texas Rangers. Despite finishing last season at 95-67, which was tied for the second-best record in baseball, the Rangers win total for this season is set at 84.5. Texas ran away with the AL West last season but it’s a brutally tough division and another 90-win season seems like a tall order. 

2017 MLB Regular season win totals
Team2016 Wins2017 Win TotalOverUnder
Arizona Diamondbacks6977.5-115-115
Atlanta Braves6873.5-115-115
Baltimore Orioles8980.5-115-115
Boston Red Sox9392.5-115-115
Chicago Cubs10395.5-115-115
Chicago White Sox7869.5-115-115
Cincinnati Reds6870.5-130EVEN
Cleveland Indians9492.5-115-115
Colorado Rockies7580.5-130EVEN
Detroit Tigers8682.5-115-115
Houston Astros8489.5EVEN-130
Kansas City Royals8176.5-115-115
Los Angeles Angels7479.5-115-115
Los Angeles Dodgers9193.5-115-115
Miami Marlins7976.5-105-125
Milwaukee Brewers7369.5-130EVEN
Minnesota Twins5974.5-130EVEN
New York Mets8788.5-115-115
New York Yankees8482.5-130EVEN
Oakland A’s6973.5-115-115
Philadelphia Phillies7173.5-115-115
Pittsburgh Pirates7882.5EVEN-130
San Diego Padres6866.5-115-115
San Francisco Giants8787.5-115-115
Seattle Mariners8685.5EVEN-130
St. Louis Cardinals8684.5-115-115
Tampa Bay Rays6877.5-115-115
Texas Rangers9584.5-115-115
Toronto Blue Jays8985.5-115-115
Washington Nationals9590.5-115-115

Archived Articles

One of the best post-Super Bowl dates on every sports bettor’s calendar is the day that books release their Major League Baseball season win totals. It is the perfect reminder that baseball is right around the corner and that one more sport will be available for you to wager on.

Online shop Bovada has released their season win totals for the upcoming campaign and it is the Chicago Cubs who have the highest win total of any team in the bigs at 92.5.

The Cubbies posted 97 wins last season and boast a lineup that is the envy of just about any team in the bigs. They already had an order that commanded respect, what with the likes of Kris Bryant and Anthony Rizzo, but then they went and signed Jason Heyward to play right field and Ben Zobrist to play second base, so the opening 92.5 is certainly warranted from a quick glance at the hitters.

Not to be outdone, the starting rotation got a new arm in the form of John Lackey. Lackey posted one of his better seasons in years in 2015 as he registered a 13-10 record, an excellent 2.77 ERA and 1.21 WHIP in 33 starts with the St. Louis Cardinals. Throw him in the middle of a rotation that already features Jake Arrieta, Jon Lester, Kyle Hendricks and Jason Hammel and you have a very formidable staff.

Those aforementioned 97 wins in 2015 were only enough to get them a third-place finish in the hyper-competitive National League Central, but the young Cubs did go all the way the N.L. Championship Series before being swept aside by Daniel Murphy and the New York Mets.

Make no mistake about it, the Central will be a competitive division once again with each of the St. Louis Cardinals, Pittsburgh Pirates and Cubs capable of approaching 100 wins once again. The Cubs are darlings in division, league and World Series futures, but the hype is justified.

At least in March.

Here's a look at win totals for all 30 MLB teams at online shop Bovada.

2016 MLB Regular season win totals
Team2015 Wins2016 Win TotalOverUnder
Arizona Diamondbacks7982.5-115-115
Atlanta Braves6766.5-115-115
Baltimore Orioles8179.5EVEN-130
Boston Red Sox7886.5-130EVEN
Chicago Cubs9792.5-130EVEN
Chicago White Sox7680.5-130EVEN
Cincinnati Reds6470.5EVEN-130
Cleveland Indians8184.5-130EVEN
Colorado Rockies6870.5-115-115
Detroit Tigers7481.5-130EVEN
Houston Astros8687.5-115-115
Kansas City Royals9585.5-115-115
Los Angeles Angels8581.5-115-115
Los Angeles Dodgers9288.5-130EVEN
Miami Marlins7179.5-130EVEN
Milwaukee Brewers6869.5-115-115
Minnesota Twins8378.5-150+120
New York Mets9089.5-150+120
New York Yankees8785.5-115-115
Oakland A’s6875.5-115-115
Philadelphia Phillies6365.5-150+120
Pittsburgh Pirates9886.5EVEN-130
San Diego Padres7473.5-115-115
San Francisco Giants8489.5-115-115
Seattle Mariners7682.5-115-115
St. Louis Cardinals10087.5-130EVEN
Tampa Bay Rays8081.5-115-115
Texas Rangers8884.5EVEN-130
Toronto Blue Jays9387.5-115-115
Washington Nationals8389.5-115-115

Comments