English
Menu

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

NBA Basketball - Defensive Stats

OffenseDefense
Defense
Team Score Home Score Away Score FG% FT% 3PT 3PT% Def. Rebounds Assists Steals
LA Clippers90.0088.0092.0039.5168.855.0025.0042.0020.0012.00
San Antonio91.0098.0077.0041.3076.798.6730.5938.0019.336.67
Memphis94.0096.0090.0039.5881.019.3327.7233.0020.007.67
Utah94.3391.50100.0044.0777.1910.3337.8031.3317.6710.00
Denver98.0094.00106.0043.6087.728.6733.7735.3322.335.33
Oklahoma City98.3399.5096.0046.6975.448.6733.3328.0022.0012.33
Toronto98.6797.50101.0041.7669.238.0031.1736.0019.678.67
Charlotte98.6791.00102.5042.3988.108.3330.4942.3322.334.00
Boston100.67108.0097.0044.2281.697.3329.3336.6719.339.00
Sacramento101.50105.00100.3344.6979.3810.7531.1631.2520.758.00
Chicago102.0087.00117.0043.7581.827.0034.1534.5025.505.00
Detroit102.2593.50111.0046.6979.838.0032.0029.5021.508.50
Houston102.5094.50110.5045.3186.5210.7541.7535.2522.008.25
Cleveland103.33106.5097.0043.8580.7012.0035.2936.3325.005.00
Milwaukee105.00106.67100.0045.4573.3910.0037.3831.2520.757.75
Minnesota105.6797.00110.0047.3378.859.3337.8433.3323.677.67
Miami105.67100.50116.0046.5675.007.3338.6034.3317.678.00
League Average105.81106.46105.1745.2176.979.8134.8434.1621.567.98
New York108.00111.00105.0045.8681.0810.0029.4128.5023.507.00
Philadelphia109.00102.00111.3342.8276.988.7528.0036.0018.507.25
Orlando109.33109.00109.5043.9373.428.0029.2736.3321.338.00
Washington110.00113.00104.0048.6475.8111.0040.7430.6723.6711.00
Dallas112.50114.33107.0049.2880.2611.2535.4330.5022.507.50
Golden State114.00122.00111.3345.4868.5212.5038.4636.7523.006.25
New Orleans114.33128.00107.5047.9769.1212.0038.3035.0025.008.67
LA Lakers119.00113.50130.0047.5273.6112.0038.3035.3322.007.67
Indiana119.00122.50112.0049.2879.3711.6742.1732.6721.677.33
Brooklyn121.67112.50140.0045.6185.5411.3336.1734.3326.6710.67
Phoenix125.25123.67130.0049.3373.3311.7547.9633.5022.257.75

Some NBA stats are useless for NBA bettors, while others are extremely relevant for your pre-game preparation. The NBA stats pages here at OddsShark.com focus on the categories that matter most to bettors. So bookmark this page, click the various stats header to re-sort the standings based on the category you want to study. This page defaults to a list of the highest-scoring NBA teams, but you can sort by road scoring, home scoring, most three pointers and more.

Defensive Categories

  • Defense – the best defensive teams might be good bets to play UNDER the total
  • Home Defense – fewest points allowed on home court
  • Road Defense – same as above, except in road games
  • Field Goal Percentage – these are effective defenders who force missed shots
  • Free Throw Percentage – some teams miss free throws against some teams
  • 3 Pointers Allowed Per Game – important category for stopping the 3-ball
  • Defensive Rebounds – which teams clean the glass and prevent second-chance opportunities?
  • Fewest Assists – which teams prevent assists and play tough defense
  • Most Steals – which teams steal the ball with great defense?