MLB Baseball - Umpire Betting Logs

UmpireAverage TotalWalksK'sHome WinsHome LossesHome Money
Dan Merzel8.255.3117.56239+960
Ed Hickox9.336.7216.50135+940
Lance Barrett8.254.8116.132210+813
Dan Iassogna9.766.1516.392112+752
Stu Scheurwater7.385.7616.21218+751
Will Little8.796.2817.001811+677
Jim Reynolds8.196.2917.95156+609
Jansen Visconti8.297.6116.161912+564
Chris Conroy7.905.6816.481912+485
John Tumpane8.266.4217.521912+415
Nestor Ceja8.065.7016.332112+402
Adam Hamari8.365.8817.732112+371
CB Bucknor7.935.3316.901911+354
Nic Lentz8.195.6915.441913+323
Mark Wegner9.827.7315.95139+320
Ben May8.075.7015.801713+308
Quinn Wolcott8.085.6217.58179+278
Scott Barry9.126.1716.88168+277
Cory Blaser7.375.3016.671812+267
Alex MacKay5.837.1715.8342+265
Hunter Wendelstedt9.076.3215.751810+246
Clint Vondrak8.285.5516.861811+236
Lance Barksdale8.395.9317.181612+227
Chad Fairchild7.965.8617.041612+209
Doug Eddings8.216.0418.001612+193
Jeremy Riggs7.724.9016.211712+189
Paul Emmel8.545.2115.861513+180
Alfonso Marquez8.507.2116.501711+177
Ryan Wills8.327.1616.481813+171
Ramon De Jesus8.346.6617.211712+170
Ted Barrett8.806.2316.731713+130
Ryan Additon8.576.4615.931513+104
Jose Navas9.836.1716.0033+54
Gabe Morales10.306.1318.601515+35
Junior Valentine7.546.0015.972015+14
Bruce Dreckman7.855.6716.261512+12
Manny Gonzalez8.186.7918.141612-5
Lew Williams6.507.0017.0011-9
Bill Welke9.106.3816.43129-18
Todd Tichenor11.006.8116.191412-20
Jerry Meals9.266.0016.891314-25
Tom Hallion8.407.4016.5055-35
David Arrieta5.002.5021.5011-38
Bill Miller8.914.7917.451716-59
Dan Bellino9.396.1917.061813-74
Mike Muchlinski8.576.8216.931513-86
Nick Mahrley9.585.8115.362115-94
Paul Clemons11.008.0019.0001-100
Brian O'Nora7.706.1016.20128-109
Marty Foster7.095.4516.6456-117
Mike Estabrook8.425.8316.0866-140
Ryan Blakney8.596.2816.971814-140
Laz Diaz8.325.7417.001615-146
Phil Cuzzi8.075.3716.531614-147
Malachi Moore8.404.8816.481411-149
Brennan Miller7.206.0016.8087-178
Roberto Ortiz7.795.4516.661415-184
Jim Wolf8.065.7617.8898-185
Ron Kulpa8.056.9517.751010-185
Brock Ballou9.716.4317.7134-186
Chris Guccione10.006.8717.931614-191
Mark Carlson9.036.1616.001615-195
Alan Porter10.276.4717.001515-212
Charlie Ramos7.915.8316.701211-212
Vic Carapazza8.806.3718.171416-217
Edwin Moscoso9.316.9417.091817-220
Jeremie Rehak8.935.9617.261413-252
Alex Tosi10.327.5918.271210-260
Mark Ripperger8.605.9717.001614-260
John Bacon7.737.6417.0956-274
Randy Rosenberg9.007.3319.3303-300
Larry Vanover7.466.0715.791513-315
Marvin Hudson8.866.3917.541414-315
Jerry Layne10.116.5617.22810-340
Rob Drake7.735.3217.051111-378
Sean Barber8.975.8316.101515-410
Greg Gibson8.704.9015.4037-434
Adrian Johnson9.346.9416.441616-440
Pat Hoberg7.905.7416.871516-447
Brian Knight9.455.7918.071415-448
Chris Segal8.856.0017.761519-449
Erich Bacchus7.765.7216.101316-462
David Rackley7.666.1017.931316-545
Nate Tomlinson7.405.8019.27510-555
James Hoye9.195.9017.521417-601
Adam Beck8.096.0317.241518-605
Jeff Nelson9.386.5016.731214-615
Chad Whitson8.106.8616.171316-684
D.J. Reyburn8.075.8716.331317-792
Carlos Torres8.556.4216.261219-802
Jordan Baker8.507.4117.151519-868
Shane Livensparger8.426.3117.081422-873
Andy Fletcher6.475.1717.731218-938
Tripp Gibson8.676.0316.421320-977
John Libka9.446.2216.221121-1131
Angel Hernandez9.076.4117.31722-1463

If starting pitching is the most important piece of the baseball betting data pie, then umpire data is close behind. Also on that pie, whipped cream because it always makes pie better.

The man behind the plate had his own tendencies when it comes to calling a game, the same way that pitchers have their own specific way of throwing heat – think of Tim Lincecum and his dangle, Daisuke “Dice-K” Matsuzaka and his overhead stop or Jonny Cueto’s twist to second base.

When you look at a home plate ump’s stats, you get to see some stats that you wouldn’t necessarily pay attention to when handicapping your MLB bets. An umpire with a bigger strike zone may call more strikeouts and often, the corresponding stat is more UNDER wagers. Conversely, umps with a small strike zone that leads to more hittable pitches and walks means more baserunners can translate that to more runs and OVERs for bettors. Some umpires appear to favor home teams, whereas others are big proponents of the away squad.

The umpire stats we feature here at Odds Shark should be incorporated into your daily handicapping regime during baseball season.

  • Overall Stats: How many games have they called to date and how many walks, strikeouts and runs have occurred?
  • Favorite Stats (monyeline): Do they favor the favorite?
  • Underdog Stats (moneyline): Do they favor the underdog?
  • Total Stats (O/U): What is their OVER/UNDER record?

Upcoming Events

Flag Our Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Please visit operator for details.
Top Pick
125% BONUS Up To $2500
Top Pick
50% BONUS Up To $1000
Top Pick
50% BONUS Up To $1000
Top Pick
50% BONUS Up To $1000
Top Pick
100% BONUS Up To $1000