Flag Our Top Sportsbooks
125% BONUS Up To $2500
50% BONUS Up To $1000
50% BONUS Up To $1000
2022 College Football Win Totals

We’re gearing up for another college football season and now is a perfect time to lock in your futures plays.

Perhaps you have already made a wager on the Heisman Trophy and who you think will win the national championship this year, but how about more team-specific wagers? Oddsmakers at Bovada have updated their odds for OVER/UNDER college football win totals ahead of the 2022 campaign for some of the top schools.

Alabama and Georgia, last year’s national championship matchup, have the highest win totals so far. Here’s a look at the list of college football win totals already available for the 2022 NCAAF season:

2022 College Football Win Totals

2022 Regular-season NCAAF win totals
Team2022 Win Total LineOVERUNDER2021 Record
Alabama Crimson Tide11.5+130-17013-2
Army Black Knights8-145+1109-4
Baylor Bears7.5-150+11512-2
Clemson Tigers10.5+105-13510-3
Florida Gators7-160+1206-7
Georgia Bulldogs11.5+150-20014-1
Kansas Jayhawks2.5-185+1402-10
Kansas State Wildcats6.5-250+1858-5
Kentucky Wildcats8+105-13510-3
Liberty Flames6.5-185+1408-5
LSU Tigers7-125-1056-7
Michigan Wolverines9.5-130EVEN12-2
Michigan State Spartans7.5-150+11511-2
Mississippi State Bulldogs6.5+110-1457-6
Notre Dame Fighting Irish8.5-170+13011-2
Ohio State Buckeyes11-130EVEN11-2
Oklahoma Sooners9-135+10511-2
Ole Miss Rebels8-115-11510-3
Oregon State Beavers6.5EVEN-1307-6
Tennessee Volunteers8-130EVEN7-6
Texas Longhorns8-160+1205-7
Texas A&M Aggies9-130EVEN8-4
Texas Tech Red Raiders5.5-120-1107-6
Utah Utes9-165+12510-4

Odds as of August 18 at Bovada

Bet on NCAAF Win Totals Today!

How Many Undefeated Seasons?

Online sportsbook Bovada has pegged three teams that need to run the table to hit the OVER on their win total and those teams are Alabama, Georgia and Ohio State. The Buckeyes are a tad bit safer than the other two, as their win total is set at 11, while the Tide and Bulldogs don’t have the opportunity for a one-loss PUSH.

College Football OVER/UNDER Wins 2022 Value: Clemson Safest Bet

Last season was about as bad as Clemson football could get in recent years. The Tigers started off as the No. 3-ranked team in the country, dropped two of their first four games and fell out of the Top 25 for most of the season. However, even with a disastrous start and some brutal losses to North Carolina State and Pitt, Clemson still finished the regular season 9-3 and added a Cheez-It Bowl victory.

Young QB D.J. Uiagalelei only improved as the season went on, winning his last six starts, and the young Tigers offense should take a big step forward this year. With Will Shipley back at running back and some new faces at receiver, the Tigers are one of the safest OVER bets on the board right now.

They can still lose a game and hit this OVER, which is why they’re a better bet than Ohio State, Georgia and ’Bama.

Our Recommended NCAAF Betting Sites

Championship Hangover: Georgia UNDER?

The Georgia Bulldogs were the best team in college football last year, beating Alabama in the national championship game to win a deserved crown. But following up that 2021 success won’t be easy. The Bulldogs lost the most players ever to the NFL draft this year, having 15 players selected in the seven-round draft. They lost elite edge rusher Travon Walker as the first overall pick and four other players in the first round alone.

Even with a historically good team last year, the Bulldogs dropped the SEC championship game to Alabama. Asking for perfection with all their roster losses this year might be asking too much.

You can lock in any of these suggested bets, or your own college football win total wagers today:

College Football Win Total Lock: Notre Dame UNDER

Just like we outlined over at our college football fades for this season, the Fighting Irish have a lot working against them to hit this OVER. With a freshman QB, some early injuries and a tough schedule, it’s hard to see ND grabbing nine wins.

If you want to wait and see how the Irish do in the Week 1 opener against Ohio State before making this UNDER bet, that’s a fair approach. If they can keep things close against the Buckeyes, maybe the Irish are better than I think. But if (and when) OSU dominates, grab this UNDER while you still can.


Understanding Odds For College Football Win Totals

At any sportsbook, you’ll see prop win odds listed like this:

(The O stands for OVER and the U stands for UNDER.)

Alabama 11.5: O -105, U -125

Michigan 7.5: O -135, U +105

Notre Dame 9: O +110, U -140

USC 8.5: O -130, U EVEN

Let’s look at the Crimson Tide. Last season they had 12 regular-season wins. If you think they’re going to run the table again this year, you would take the OVER. A $100 bet would give you a payout of $195.24 – your original $100 is returned along with your winnings of $95.24. On the other hand, if you think they won’t win more than 11.5 games, you would take the UNDER. That same $100 gives you $180 – you get your money back coupled with the $80 you won. Our odds calculator will show you what you’d win based on the odds and amount bet.

When you see EVEN, it means there’s a 50-50 chance for that particular scenario. In the case of the Trojans, it means oddsmakers looked at all the factors and determined that USC has enough tools in its arsenal to lose more than seven games but they also have the talent to win more than seven games. It’s complicated, so think of it this way: If you were to take the UNDER and you won your bet, there is no juice – the portion of your bet that the sportsbook takes – and you’d essentially double your money. 

You can find a full breakdown of how to bet on win totals here, and full NCAAF championship odds here.

Bet On College Football Now!

Where To Bet On College Football Win Totals?

Almost all of our recommended college football sportsbooks offer win totals betting throughout the offseason and up until the beginning of the 2022 season. 

Some books even offer adjusted lines during the NCAAF regular season. Check out our best NCAAF sites to lock in your NCAAF win totals bets today!

What Is A Prop Bet For NCAA Football?

Although this may look like a totals bet because of the OVER/UNDER aspect, this is actually a prop. Short for proposition, this is a bet made on the occurrence or non-occurrence of certain player of team milestones that don’t necessarily correlate to the outcome of a game. In this case, you’re betting on whether the total number of wins for a specific team will be more or less than the oddsmaker’s set number.