NHL Offensive Stats 2023-24

Team PP% Score Shots PP Goals PP Chances
Colorado25.653.7332.880.853.31
Edmonton27.183.5532.780.812.97
Toronto22.393.5432.440.652.91
Tampa Bay28.093.5129.160.863.07
Dallas23.513.4730.880.662.82
Carolina26.063.4133.620.803.05
Detroit23.083.3928.960.773.33
NY Rangers26.013.3630.560.793.02
Vancouver21.503.2827.320.663.08
Florida22.583.2533.330.753.31
New Jersey22.453.2230.700.672.99
Nashville20.623.1931.690.683.31
Vegas20.453.1830.750.612.97
Winnipeg18.973.1530.210.552.91
Boston22.103.1428.640.642.91
Arizona21.993.1227.730.652.94
Ottawa18.023.1131.740.623.45
Pittsburgh15.273.1132.760.493.20
League Average20.963.1030.160.633.01
Los Angeles21.543.0931.740.642.99
Calgary17.863.0931.340.553.07
Minnesota22.713.0630.150.763.33
Buffalo16.593.0030.930.452.72
NY Islanders20.662.9729.950.572.78
St. Louis18.002.9128.900.553.05
Columbus15.092.8929.980.392.59
Montreal17.462.8827.670.543.07
Philadelphia12.202.8733.020.383.10
Seattle20.662.6528.610.612.95
Washington20.002.6426.400.572.85
Anaheim17.872.4926.760.512.87
San Jose20.192.2125.230.512.54
Chicago16.672.1826.240.482.85

NHL Offensive Team Rankings

The NHL standings table is a great tool, but it doesn't paint the full picture -- just because a team leads its division doesn't mean it’s a good bet in tonight’s game. What if the first-place team leads the NHL in scoring by a wide margin? What if the second-place team averages a full goal less per game and can’t score on the power play? This is the type of NHL handicapping data you expect from a good hockey stats page and that’s what we aim to provide with our offensive rankings and stat leaders.

Odds Shark ranks each team in scoring, shots on goal, power-play goals and power-play chances, as well as power-play percentage. In hockey betting, a team with a superior power play is often a team to bet on. Depending on its opponent, the power play could be the deciding factor in whether your OVER/UNDER bet works out profitably.

Click the header link in each category and the computer will restack the stats page, listing the top team in each important category. Switch to the defensive stats pages by clicking that tab. Bookmark us as we update this data every day so you don’t have to.

Upcoming Events

Back to Top