Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

2020 NFL OVER/UNDER Regular-Season Win Totals

2020 NFL OVER/UNDER Regular-Season Win Totals

The 2020 NFL season is just over three months away, but that hasn’t stopped oddsmakers from setting OVER/UNDER win totals for every team in the upcoming campaign.

With the majority of free agents signed and the NFL draft in the books, online sportsbook BetOnline has updated its season win totals for all 32 teams.

2020 NFL Regular-season win totals
Team2020 Win TotalOVERUNDER2019 Win Total2019 Wins
Arizona Cardinals7.5-120-1107.55
Atlanta Falcons7.5-130+1007.57
Baltimore Ravens11.5-115-115814
Buffalo Bills9-140+1107.510
Carolina Panthers5.5-120-11085
Chicago Bears8.5-160+13098
Cincinnati Bengals5.5-120-1105.52
Cleveland Browns8.5-135+10596
Dallas Cowboys9.5-155+12598
Denver Broncos7.5-130+10077
Detroit Lions6.5-130+10073
Green Bay Packers9-125-105913
Houston Texans7.5-120-110810
Indianapolis Colts9-125-1059.57
Jacksonville Jaguars4.5-120-1107.56
Kansas City Chiefs11.5-145+11510.512
Las Vegas Raiders7.5-105-12567
Los Angeles Chargers7.5 -130+100105
Los Angeles Rams9-105-125109
Miami Dolphins6.5-110-1204.55
Minnesota Vikings9-105-125910
New England Patriots9+100-13011.512
New Orleans Saints10.5-115-1151013
New York Giants6.5+100-13064
New York Jets7+110-1407.57
Philadelphia Eagles9.5-125-10510.59
Pittsburgh Steelers9.5+110-14098
San Francisco 49ers10.5-125-1058.513
Seattle Seahawks9-140+1108.511
Tampa Bay Buccaneers9.5-140+1106.57
Tennessee Titans8.5-125-1057.59
Washington Redskins5.5+100-1306.53

All odds courtesy of BetOnline as of May 26

Ravens Have Benefit of An Easy Schedule

With the 2020 NFL schedule getting released, the Ravens will have the easiest path to the playoffs based on projected strength of schedule. The combined 2019 record of the Ravens’ upcoming opponents is 112-144 – a winning percentage of .438. After Baltimore, the Pittsburgh Steelers (.457) and Dallas Cowboys (.459) have the easiest matchups.

For the first time in the Bill Belichick era, the New England Patriots face the toughest strength of schedule.

The AFC East is playing the NFC West – one of the toughest divisions in football – this year and the Pats will also have to face Super Bowl champion Kansas City and first-place opponents Baltimore and Houston. The Patriots have seven games against teams that won 10 or more regular-season contests in 2019 and will go up against clubs with a winning percentage of .537 from last season. 

Chiefs Aren’t Going Anywhere

When it comes to which squads are projected to place the highest in the standings, the Kansas City Chiefs (O/U 11.5 wins), Baltimore Ravens (11.5), San Francisco 49ers (10.5) and New Orleans Saints (10.5) top the list.

Fresh off the franchise’s first Super Bowl win in 50 years, the Chiefs look primed to dominate the NFL for many seasons to come. Patrick Mahomes has established himself as the best quarterback in the league and now has a Super Bowl MVP to prove it, and Andy Reid doesn’t appear to be going anywhere. It wouldn’t shock anyone to see the Chiefs cash the OVER on their 11.5 win total in 2020.

TB to TB Has Shifted Win Totals

Tom Brady’s decision to leave the only franchise he’s ever known, the Patriots, in favor of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers has had a ripple effect on season win totals. After Brady made it clear he would not be back in New England, the shop moved the Patriots’ 2020 O/U number from 10.5 to 9, the lowest it’s been before a season in recent memory.

On the flip side, the Bucs saw their win total jump from 7.5 to 9.5. Tampa Bay hasn’t made the playoffs since 2007, but with Brady throwing to Mike Evans, Chris Godwin, O.J. Howard and Brady’s old friend Rob Gronkowski, the Buccaneers suddenly look like legitimate contenders in the NFC South.

Bengals, Redskins, Panthers and Jaguars at the Bottom

On the lower end of the spectrum, the Jacksonville Jaguars, Carolina Panthers, Cincinnati Bengals and Washington Redskins have the lowest projected season win totals on the board. Jacksonville has the worst number on the board (4.5), with Carolina, Cincy and Washington next up at 5.5.

LSU standout quarterback Joe Burrow, the first overall pick in the 2020 NFL Draft, will immediately make the Bengals better, while Washington drafted a stud in Ohio State defensive end Chase Young. Carolina has moved on from Cam Newton and brought in Teddy Bridgewater, but there are still many holes on the Panthers roster right now.

Jacksonville decided to give the keys to the starting QB position to Gardner Minshew after trading Nick Foles to Chicago, yet the Jags look like the least competitive team in the AFC South

Looking for more betting information on the gridiron? Head over to our NFL page.


What is an NFL Season Win Totals Bet?

Sometimes called an OVER/UNDER bet, you would need to decide if a team’s total wins would be more or less than the oddsmaker’s set number. These betting lines are generally created before gameplay starts. Oddsmakers look at previous wins, past performances, coaching moves, roster changes, injuries and the schedule before settling on a number.

Understanding NFL OVER/UNDER Odds

When you visit any NFL betting site, you’ll see NFL OVER/UNDER listed like so:

Kansas City Chiefs

11.5 OVER (+105)

11.5 UNDER (-140)

If you think the Chiefs are going to win 12 or more games, you would take the OVER. Conversely, if you think they’ll win 11 or fewer games, you would bet the UNDER. The numbers in brackets are the actual odds. For instance, you could lay down $100 on the OVER at +105. If Kansas City wins 13 games, you’d get a payout of $205 – your original money is returned along with your winnings of $105.

Check out our Odds Calculator to see how much your payout would be based on the odds and amount bet.