Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

2019 NFL OVER/UNDER Season Win Totals

NFL Win Totals April 5, 2019

Week 1 of the 2019 NFL season is just under three weeks away and we’ve been given a glimpse of how the oddsmakers think the season will unfold with projected OVER/UNDER win totals for each team.

Online sportsbook BetOnline is itching for football as much as we are at Odds Shark and – surprise, surprise – has the defending Super Bowl champion New England Patriots at the top of its list by having their OVER/UNDER win total at 11.5.

The Kansas City Chiefs and Philadelphia Eagles are right behind the Patriots with their lines set at 10.5 and then it’s a few second-tier teams with lines set at 10 wins. Those teams are the Los Angeles Rams, New Orleans Saints and Los Angeles Chargers.

The Miami Dolphins have the distinction of being the team with the lowest projected win total at 4.5.

Although we still have the remainder of training camps, preseason games and roster cuts coming, it’s not too early to give out my three favorite plays for teams that will either surpass expectations or sink from the pressure.

Chicago Bears OVER 9 -115

This one may feel like a risk because they have to play a first-place schedule against NFC opponents but I think Chicago’s defense is too good to take the UNDER. The Bears were dominant last season as they were first in points allowed per game, third in sacks, first in interceptions and third in turnover differential by leading the league in takeaways.

While the acquisition of Khalil Mack and the subsequent play of the defense was the highlight of the Bears’ season, it’s their offense that took a leap with Mitch Trubisky under center. The Bears averaged just over 26 points per game last season and have weapons across the board to improve under second-year head coach Matt Nagy. It may come down to the final weeks of the season to hit this prop but double-digit wins are in the cards again for the Bears this season.

Seattle Seahawks OVER 8.5 -120

The NFL’s leading rushing attack may not have ended the year the way it had hoped but after winning 10 games and going 6-2 SU at home, the demise of the Seahawks has been greatly exaggerated. As long as they have Russell Wilson at quarterback, this team is good for at least nine wins. They also picked up guard Mike Iaputi to add to their shaky offensive line. 

I anticipated a regression with this squad last season and they proceeded to take down some decent teams like the Panthers, Chiefs and Packers in the second half of the season. They’ll likely get two wins over the Niners and Cardinals and get to face the Bucs and Bengals at home so I think another double-digit win season is coming for Seattle.  

Detroit Lions UNDER 7 -125

After finishing the season with six wins and literally limping to the finish line, it could be another rough year for the Lions. Their eight home games this season will have them playing against six teams with winning records, with the other games against the Packers and Buccaneers, who are both expected to be vastly improved from last year.

The Lions were completely decimated by injuries last year with their only highlight being that they knocked off the Patriots at home. Detroit ranked 25th in points scored per game while only topping 30 points once from Week 7 onward. Obviously, a lot can change but considering their main signings were Patriots transplants like Trey Flowers and Danny Amendola, I think that even with a last-place schedule, they play in too tough a division to win more than six games.

Here is the full list for each team’s win total for the 2019 NFL season.

2019 NFL Regular-season win totals
Team2018 Wins2019 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Arizona Cardinals35.5+110-130
Atlanta Falcons78.5-120+100
Baltimore Ravens108-135+115
Buffalo Bills67.5+120-140
Carolina Panthers78-135+115
Chicago Bears129-115-105
Cincinnati Bengals65.5-130+110
Cleveland Browns79+115-135
Dallas Cowboys109+110-130
Denver Broncos67-110-110
Detroit Lions67+105-125
Green Bay Packers69-145+125
Houston Texans118-110-110
Indianapolis Colts109.5-125+105
Jacksonville Jaguars57.5-125+105
Kansas City Chiefs1210.5-110-110
Los Angeles Chargers1210-115-105
Los Angeles Rams1310+105-125
Miami Dolphins74.5-130+110
Minnesota Vikings89-105-115
New England Patriots1111.5+105-140
New Orleans Saints1310-105-115
New York Giants56+120-140
New York Jets47.5-120+100
Oakland Raiders46+105-125
Philadelphia Eagles910.5+115-135
Pittsburgh Steelers99-125+105
San Francisco 49ers48.5+100-120
Seattle Seahawks108.5-120+100
Tampa Bay Buccaneers56.5+100-120
Tennessee Titans97.5-105-115
Washington Redskins76.5+155-175

All odds courtesy of BetOnline as of August 21


What is an NFL Season Win Totals Bet?

Sometimes called an OVER/UNDER bet, you would need to decide if a team’s total wins would be more or less than the oddsmaker’s set number. These betting lines are generally created before gameplay starts. Oddsmaker’s look at previous wins, past-performances, coaching moves, roster changes, injuries and schedule before settling on a number.

Understanding NFL OVER/UNDER Odds

When you visit any NFL betting site, you’ll see NFL OVER/UNDER listed like so:

New England Patriots

11.5 OVER (+105)

11.5 UNDER (-140)

If think the Pats are going to win more than 12 games, you would take the OVER. Conversely, if you think they’ll win less than 11 games, you would bet the UNDER. The numbers in brackets are the actual odds. For instance, you could lay down $100 on the OVER at +105. If New England wins 13 games, you’d get a payout of $205 – your original money is returned along with your winnings of $105.

Check out our Odds Calculator to see how much your payout would be based on the odds and amount bet.