Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

2020 NFL OVER/UNDER Regular-Season Win Totals

Ben Roethlisberger completing a pass against the Ravens

The 2020 NFL season is past the halfway point, and online sportsbook BetOnline has updated its NFL win total odds for every team.

See Odds Shark’s Best NFL Sites

Here’s a look at how the book is expecting the rest of the NFL season to shape up:

NFL OVER/UNDER Win Totals

2020 NFL Regular-season win totals
Team2020 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Arizona Cardinals9.5-130+100
Atlanta Falcons4.5-150+120
Baltimore Ravens11.5-140+110
Buffalo Bills10-130+100
Carolina Panthers6.5-115-115
Chicago Bears8.5-130+100
Cincinnati Bengals4.5-140+110
Cleveland Browns9.5-130+100
Dallas Cowboys4.5-125-105
Denver Broncos6.5-150+120
Detroit Lions7-130+100
Green Bay Packers9-125-105
Houston Texans5-140+110
Indianapolis Colts9.5-140+110
Jacksonville Jaguars2.5-130+100
Kansas City Chiefs12.5-150+120
Las Vegas Raiders8.5-140+110
Los Angeles Chargers6.5 -140+110
Los Angeles Rams9-140+110
Miami Dolphins8-120-110
Minnesota Vikings6.5-115-115
New England Patriots6.5-140+110
New Orleans Saints9.5-150+120
New York Giants3.5-150+120
New York Jets1.5-140+110
Philadelphia Eagles6.5-120-110
Pittsburgh Steelers13.5-150+120
San Francisco 49ers10.5-125-105
Seattle Seahawks12-130+100
Tampa Bay Buccaneers10.5-175+145
Tennessee Titans9.5-165+135
Washington4.5-160+130

All odds courtesy of BetOnline as of November 6

The Steelers Get The Biggest Win Bump

The Pittsburgh Steelers are the last remaining undefeated team at 7-0 to start the season. Their 2020 NFL win total has jumped up to 13.5, which is the most on the oddsboard. The Steelers’ odds to win the Super Bowl have also skyrocketed to the second-best in the league.

Capper Cup

Odds Shark is hosting a new invite-only picks contest, the Capper Cup, that you can follow for FREE expert picks during the 2020 NFL regular season. The contest includes some of the best handicappers from the sports betting industry competing for a grand prize. Follow the action now!

Head coach Mike Tomlin and the Steelers have benefited from a healthy Ben Roethlisberger, who has 15 touchdown passes, tied for seventh-best in the league. The Steelers offense has progressed each week with a strong trio of wideouts. If James Conner can stay healthy, this team will be able to score in multiple ways as the season continues to roll along.

However, it’s the defense that has been the driving force of the team. Led by linebacker T.J. Watt, this unit is very reminiscent of the Steel Curtain of the 1970s. They give up the fifth-fewest yards per game and the sixth-fewest points per game.

The defense will always give this team a chance, and they are the second favorite to win the AFC behind the Chiefs. If the Steelers can remain healthy, they will have a real good chance at hitting the OVER of 13.5, but ultimately I think they will come up just short of that, finishing with a 13-3 record.

Chiefs Continue to Roll

The Kansas City Chiefs, like many expected, are the team to beat in the NFL. They continue to roll through the season at 7-1 and are the current favorites to win Super Bowl 55. Patrick Mahomes is having himself another tremendous season and trails only Russell Wilson of the Seattle Seahawks in odds to win the MVP this season.

The Chiefs added Le’Veon Bell to their roster a few weeks ago, and one thing we know about Bell is that he’s great in cold weather and has something to prove. Even the defense is playing great, giving up the 10th-fewest yards per game.

Head coach Andy Reid and Patrick Mahomes are the best coach-quarterback combination in the league and it’s no shock that the Chiefs win total is up at 12.5. With eight games left in the season, expect Mahomes and company to cash in on the OVER for their 2020 NFL win total odds.

Buccaneers Loading Up

When the Tampa Bay Buccaneers brought in Tom Brady as their quarterback on a two-year deal, many wondered how he would fare leaving New England after 20 seasons. It looks like Brady is laughing at Father Time as he was named NFC Player of the Month in October. This has resulted in the Buccaneers’ NFL win total jumping all the way to 10.5.

Brady has been exceptional for the Buccaneers and just over the last few weeks, they added another weapon in Antonio Brown. The former All-Pro receiver joins a roster that is already loaded on offense with weapons like Chris Godwin, Mike Evans, Leonard Fournette and Brady’s best buddy Rob Gronkowski.

The Buccaneers haven’t made the playoffs since 2007, and haven’t had a 10-win season since 2010. They are currently a half-game up on first in the NFC South over Drew Brees and the New Orleans Saints. With the defense performing at a top-10 level and the offense clicking as they are, there is no question they crush the OVER of 10.5 wins.

The Cowboys Plummet To The Bottom

The team that took the biggest drop from their opening season total is the Dallas Cowboys. The Cowboys have struggled defensively for most of the season. Then quarterback Dak Prescott went down with a gruesome season-ending compound right ankle fracture and dislocation during a Week 5 game against the New York Giants.

The Cowboys have now lost three straight contests by double-digit points and have failed to score a single touchdown in their past two games. Prescott wasnt the only key player to go down, as a third of the offensive line is out for the entire year.

Head coach Mike McCarthy was hired to get wins and get the Cowboys back in the playoffs. Neither will happen as their win total has dropped from 9.5 to 4.5. At the level theyre playing now, theyll be lucky to win one more game all season long.

Looking for more betting information on the gridiron? Head over to our NFL page.


What is an NFL Season Win Totals Bet?

Sometimes called an OVER/UNDER bet, you would need to decide if a team’s total wins would be more or less than the oddsmaker’s set number. These betting lines are generally created before gameplay starts. Oddsmakers look at previous wins, past performances, coaching moves, roster changes, injuries, and the schedule before settling on a number.

Understanding NFL OVER/UNDER Odds

When you visit any NFL betting site, you’ll see NFL OVER/UNDER listed like so:

Kansas City Chiefs

OVER 12.5 (-150)

UNDER 12.5 (+120)

If you think the Chiefs are going to win 13 or more games, you would take the OVER. Conversely, if you think they’ll win 12 or fewer games, you would bet the UNDER. The numbers in brackets are the actual odds. For instance, if you lay down $100 on the OVER at -150. If Kansas City wins 13 games, you’d get a payout of $166.67 – your original money is returned along with your winnings of $66.7.

If you think they'll win fewer than 13 games and you lay down $100 on the UNDER at +120, you’d get a payout of $220 – your original money is returned along with your winnings of $120.

Check out our Odds Calculator to see how much your payout would be based on the odds and amount bet.