English
Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

2019 NFL OVER/UNDER Season Win Totals

NFL Win Totals April 5, 2019

We’re just under three months away from the 2019 NFL regular season and we’ve got a glimpse of how oddsmakers think the upcoming season will play out with their projected OVER/UNDER win totals for each team.

Online sportsbook BetOnline has put the NFL back on its radar and – surprise, surprise – has the defending Super Bowl champion New England Patriots at the top of its list by having their OVER/UNDER win total at 11.

The usual suspects in the New Orleans Saints and Los Angeles Rams trail behind the Pats with their lines set at 10.5. The Chiefs are right behind them with their line set at 10 wins. Then a collection of second-tier contenders like the Indianapolis Colts, Chicago Bears, Green Bay Packers, Los Angeles Chargers and Philadelphia Eagles follow just a notch below with lines at 9.5.

Although we still have training camps, preseason games and roster cuts coming, it’s not too early to give out my three favorite teams that will either surpass expectations or sink from the pressure.

Chicago Bears OVER 9.5 +105

This one may feel like a risk because they have to play a first-place schedule against NFC opponents but I think Chicago’s defense is too good to take the UNDER. The Bears were dominant last season as they were first in points allowed per game, third in sacks, first in interceptions and third in turnover differential by leading the league in takeaways.

While the acquisition of Khalil Mack and the defense was the highlight of the Bears’ season, it’s their offense that took a leap with Mitch Trubisky under center. The Bears averaged just over 26 points per game last season and have weapons across the board to improve under second-year head coach Matt Nagy. It may come down to the final weeks of the season to hit this prop but double-digit wins are in the cards again for the Bears this season.

Seattle Seahawks OVER 8.5 -120

The NFL’s leading rushing attack may not have ended the year the way it had hoped but after winning 10 games and going 6-2 SU at home, the demise of the Seahawks has been greatly exaggerated. As long as they have Russell Wilson at quarterback, this team is good for at least nine wins. They also picked up guard Mike Iaputi to add to their shaky offensive line. 

I anticipated a regression with this squad last season and they proceeded to take down some decent teams like the Panthers, Chiefs and Packers in the second half of the season. They’ll likely get two wins over the Niners and Cardinals and get to face the Bucs and Bengals at home so I think another double-digit win season is coming for Seattle.  

Detroit Lions UNDER 7 -140

After finishing the season with six wins and literally limping to the finish line, it could be another rough year for the Lions. Their eight home games this season will have them playing against six teams with winning records, with the other games against the Packers and Buccaneers, who are both expected to be vastly improved from last year.

The Lions were completely decimated by injuries last year with their only highlight being that they knocked off the Patriots at home. Detroit ranked 25th in points scored per game while only topping 30 points once from Week 7 onward. Obviously, a lot can change but considering their main signings were Patriots transplants like Trey Flowers and Danny Amendola, I think that even with a last-place schedule, they play in too tough a division to win more than six games.

Here is the full list for each team’s win total for the 2019 NFL season.

2019 NFL Regular-season win totals
Team2018 Wins2019 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Arizona Cardinals35-110-110
Atlanta Falcons79+110-130
Baltimore Ravens108-130+110
Buffalo Bills67-125+105
Carolina Panthers77.5-115-105
Chicago Bears129.5+105-125
Cincinnati Bengals66-125+105
Cleveland Browns79-130+110
Dallas Cowboys108.5-120+100
Denver Broncos67-110-110
Detroit Lions67+120-140
Green Bay Packers69.5+110-130
Houston Texans118.5+120-140
Indianapolis Colts109.5-150+130
Jacksonville Jaguars58+100-120
Kansas City Chiefs1210+100-120
Los Angeles Chargers129.5-150+130
Los Angeles Rams1310.5+110-130
Miami Dolphins75+120-140
Minnesota Vikings89-120+100
New England Patriots1111-130+110
New Orleans Saints1310.5+110-130
New York Giants56+115-135
New York Jets47-140+120
Oakland Raiders46.5+120-140
Philadelphia Eagles99.5-175+155
Pittsburgh Steelers98.5-130+110
San Francisco 49ers48-120+100
Seattle Seahawks108.5-120+100
Tampa Bay Buccaneers56.5+115-135
Tennessee Titans98.5+120-140
Washington Redskins76-120+100

All odds courtesy of BetOnline as of June 10

Comments