Our Top Sportsbooks
Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

2021-22 NBA Regular-Season Win Totals Odds

Kevin Durant & The Brooklyn Nets are projected to lead league in wins in latest win total odds.

With just weeks before the 2021-22 NBA season tips off, oddsmakers have released regular-season NBA win totals odds for the upcoming season with the Brooklyn Nets projected to have the best record in the league.

The best basketball betting sites have the Nets’ OVER/UNDER line for regular-season wins at 55.5 and if they surpass that mark, it would be their highest win total as an NBA franchise. The Milwaukee Bucks, the reigning NBA champions and one of the betting favorites for 2021-22, are not far behind them and have the next-highest projected win total at 54.5.

The NBA team projected to be in the league basement is the Orlando Magic, with sportsbooks tabbing their O/U win total at 22.5. Orlando finished last season with 21 wins in 72 games.

The 2020-21 NBA regular season was a bit different than in years past. With an unconventional travel schedule, teams played only 72 games, with limited fans in attendance. This season, however, the NBA will go back to an 82-game schedule.

For now, let’s take a look at the OVER/UNDER NBA win totals odds for all 30 NBA teams:

Nets, Bucks Lead Projected 2021-22 NBA Win Totals

NBA Season Win Totals Odds
TeamWin TotalLast Season WinsOVERUNDER
Atlanta Hawks4741-135+105
Boston Celtics4636-120-110
Brooklyn Nets55.548-125-105
Charlotte Hornets38.533-115-115
Chicago Bulls42.531-115-115
Cleveland Cavaliers26.522-125-105
Dallas Mavericks48.542-115-115
Denver Nuggets4847-115-115
Detroit Pistons25.520-120-110
Golden State Warriors48.539+100-130
Houston Rockets26.517+100-130
Indiana Pacers42.534-130+100
Los Angeles Clippers44.547-115-115
Los Angeles Lakers52.542-120-110
Memphis Grizzlies41.538-115-115
Miami Heat4840-110-120
Milwaukee Bucks54.546-110-120
Minnesota Timberwolves33.523-130+100
New Orleans Pelicans39.531-120-110
New York Knicks42.541-125-105
Oklahoma City Thunder23.522-115-115
Orlando Magic22.521+100-130
Philadelphia 76ers51.549-130+100
Phoenix Suns51.551-125-105
Portland Trail Blazers43.542-125-105
Sacramento Kings36.531+105-135
San Antonio Spurs29.533-115-115
Toronto Raptors36.527-130+100
Utah Jazz5252-140+110
Washington Wizards33.534-135+105

Odds as of September 16 at BetOnline Sportsbook

Why The Nets Have The Highest Win Total

The Brooklyn Nets are and should be at the top of the oddsboard for the highest win total for the simple fact that they have three superstars leading the charge in Kyrie Irving, James Harden and Kevin Durant.

Place Your NBA Bets Now!

Although they lost to the Bucks in a tight seven-game playoff series last season, the Nets have the most talented roster in the NBA. On top of their superstars, they have a player who constantly gets overlooked in Joe Harris. Harris has been a lights-out shooter for the Nets and really opens up the floor for the stars.

The only reason Brooklyn didn’t win it all last season was due to the injuries that surrounded their superstar players. There is no doubt in my mind that the Nets would have won the championship if not for their injury troubles.

Although Brooklyn has the best team in basketball, I do not necessarily like the OVER 55.5 win total. I think this team knows that it will be judged on playoff performance. The goal for this year’s Nets will likely be to remain healthy in the regular season and then go all-in once the postseason comes around.

If the Nets wanted to, they could certainly surpass this total, but the fact is they suffered a ton of injuries last season that affected their playoff performance. It feels like they will take a conservative approach to the regular season. For that reason, I would lean toward the UNDER 55.5 at a solid -105 price.

NBA Teams Win Totals To Monitor

The two teams that bettors should be taking a hard look at in NBA win totals odds are the New York Knicks (O/U 42.5) and Minnesota Timberwolves (O/U 33.5), two teams that seem to be trending in opposite directions.

New York Knicks OVER 42.5 (-125)

The Knicks surprised a lot of people last season. In the 72-game season, they won 41 games to make the playoffs for the first time since the 2012-13 season.

With a similar roster and a head coach who is relentless in his approach on the defensive end, the Knicks should continue their regular-season success this year.

With another year under his belt, Canadian guard RJ Barrett took massive steps in the right direction last year. Playing in all 72 games, RJ improved his points, rebounds, and assists per game from his rookie season. Going into his third year, all signs point toward more improvements.

Another player who has improved drastically is Julius Randle named the NBA’s Most Improved Player in 2020-21. Randle grew into a star playing big-time minutes (37.6 per game) and putting up big-time numbers. He improved in nearly every statistical category as well.

The Knicks are a hard-nosed, well-coached team that will win a ton of regular-season games because of their work ethic. I think they exceed the 42.5 win total this season and take another step forward.

Minnesota Timberwolves UNDER 33.5 (+100)

Sure, Anthony Edwards was a stud for the Timberwolves last season, but their defensive deficiencies continued to be apparent, resulting in another disappointing season.

Minnesota ranked 29th in points allowed, giving up over 117 points a night. On the offensive side of the ball, the fact remains that D’Angelo Russell will have the ball in his hands in crunch time and Karl-Anthony Towns has yet to prove he can show up in big games.

Visit Our Best NBA Betting Sites Now

Another reason why I like this total to stay UNDER is the division that the Timberwolves play in. There are three quality teams in the Northwest Division in Utah, Denver, and Portland. The T-Wolves will be playing these teams many times throughout the year, which will make it incredibly difficult for them to put wins together.

Even at a mere 33.5, I think there is a ton of value on the UNDER at +100. The Timberwolves can score points, but they have not shown that they are capable of getting stops and this team simply isn’t good enough to outscore teams in the West.


How To Understand NBA OVER/UNDER Odds

When you check out a basketball betting site, you’ll see odds for team win totals displayed like this:

Boston Celtics O/U 46

46 OVER -120

46 UNDER -110

The number beside the team name is its projected regular-season win total. In this case, it’s 46. If you think Boston is going to win more than 46 games, you would take the OVER at -120.

A $100 bet would give you a payout of $183.33 – you get your $100 back along with your winnings of $83.33. Conversely, if you think they’re going to win fewer than 46 games, you’d take the UNDER at -110. That same $100 would give $190.91 – your original money returns, coupled with your prize of $90.91.

Our Odds Calculator will show you what you’d get on a winning bet based on the odds and amount wagered.

What Is A Prop Bet On O/U Odds?

Although this may look like a totals bet because of the OVER/UNDER aspect, this is actually a prop bet because you’re technically wagering on the occurrence or non-occurrence of a specific player or team milestone. In this case, the marker is the total number of wins being more or less than the oddsmaker’s set number.

To get the best value on your bets, take odds you like as soon as you see them. When oddsmakers set the lines, they could change as the season progresses and more games are played.