Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

2020 MLB Regular-Season Win Totals: Yankees and Dodgers Lead The Pack

MLB 2020 Season Win Totals Aaron Judge

We’re in the thick of MLB spring training but the fallout from the sign-stealing debacle and the Mookie Betts trade has seen oddsmakers move quickly to adjust MLB win totals for the 2020 regular season.

Online sportsbook Bovada has got the goods and has updated win totals for all 30 teams. The New York Yankees have the largest line in MLB and bettors can contemplate their OVER/UNDER of 102.5 wins. The Bronx Bombers are favored to win the World Series coming off a 103-win season in 2019 and just so happened to add one of the top three pitchers in baseball in Gerrit Cole to be their new ace. 

For the National League, the Los Angeles Dodgers are tagged to have the best record on that side of the standings with an OVER/UNDER line set at 101.5. Los Angeles is coming off a 106-win campaign and added one of the top players in baseball in outfielder Mookie Betts along with LHP David Price from the Boston Red Sox in an offseason trade.

My Best Picks for 2020 MLB Win Totals

While it feels like we just got done with the 2019 World Series, there are a few teams that stand out that could rise to the occasion or fall short of the expected goal. I don’t need someone to bang a garbage can to give me tips on how to bet these props so here are the three teams I’ve got bets locked in for:

Chicago White Sox OVER 84.5 wins (-125)

Maybe it’s the AL Central Division that makes me think the Chicago White Sox are due for a rise in the standings but all you have to do is look at their depth chart and it’s very encouraging. The Sox have a certified ace in Lucas Giolito and a starting rotation that boasts lefty Dallas Keuchel, Reynaldo Lopez and veteran Gio Gonzalez.

The pitching is obviously enticing but then when you look at the batting order, it’s hard not to get excited. SS Tim Anderson led MLB in batting average and he can get on base for hitters like 1B Jose Abreu or DH Edwin Encarnacion to put runs on the board. But the arrival of catcher Yasmani Grandal is the real addition that should change the fortunes of a team that hasn’t had a winning record since 2012.

A Gold Glove power-hitting catcher with young studs and a quality pitching staff makes me believe the White Sox will have at least 85 wins and be in contention to win the division.

Los Angeles Angels OVER 85.5 Wins (-125)

Maybe it’s the Joe Maddon effect or the fact that the Los Angeles Angels have the best player in baseball in Mike Trout, but 86 wins for this squad feels like a gift. The book on the Angels has always been the lack of starting pitching and while there’s no obvious answer how they’ll overcome that, I tend to think a manager like Maddon will figure it out.

Since Maddon came into MLB in 2006 with the Tampa Bay Rays, he has managed 14 seasons in the big leagues and has only had a losing record three times. In fact, his teams have finished with fewer than 86 wins in a season only five times.

Those odds are very promising considering the Angels weren’t quiet in the offseason. They happened to add a little-known player from the Nationals in 3B Anthony Rendon who, ya know, just got done clobbering the Houston pitching staff in the World Series.

Couple this addition with Shohei Ohtani potentially getting back into the starting rotation and I think the Angels will legitimately compete with the Astros for the AL West Crown and won’t need to steal signs to do it.

Toronto Blue Jays UNDER 75.5 Wins (-105)

Oh, the Toronto Blue Jays, you can’t fault them for trying. The Jays added to their starting rotation with prized offseason acquisition Hyun-Jin Ryu from the Dodgers along with SP Tanner Roark to give them some live arms and compete vs the sluggers of the Yankees and Red Sox.

The elephant in the room is Ryu has been a bit of a liability from an injury standpoint and it remains to be seen if he can stay on the field long before getting hurt. I’m dubious he can turn things around in Toronto on that turf and the bullpen likely won’t do him any favors.

Then there’s the offense that has the young trio of Vladimir Guerrero Jr., Bo Bichette and Cavan Biggio. There’s no denying these youngsters have some pop in the bat and should be able to put runs on the board but the strategy of outscoring teams is never a long-term winning formula in MLB. After only logging 67 wins in 2019, I’m skeptical that their anticipated growth and the starting rotation can push this team to eight more wins in 2020.

Here is the full MLB list:

2020 MLB Regular-season win totals
Team2019 Wins2020 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Arizona Diamondbacks8583.5-130EVEN
Atlanta Braves9790.5-115-115
Baltimore Orioles5456.5-125-105
Boston Red Sox8484.5-110-120
Chicago Cubs8485.5-120-110
Chicago White Sox7284.5-125-105
Cincinnati Reds7583.5-165+125
Cleveland Indians9385.5-135+105
Colorado Rockies7174.5EVEN-130
Detroit Tigers4756.5-145+110
Houston Astros10794.5-110-120
Kansas City Royals5964.5-130EVEN
Los Angeles Angels7285.5-125-105
Los Angeles Dodgers106101.5-125-105
Miami Marlins5764.5-145+110
Milwaukee Brewers8983.5-110-120
Minnesota Twins10192.5-130EVEN
New York Mets8686.5-135+105
New York Yankees103102.5+130-170
Oakland Athletics9789.5-145+110
Philadelphia Phillies8185.5EVEN-130
Pittsburgh Pirates6969.5-105-125
San Diego Padres7082.5-130EVEN
San Francisco Giants7768.5-120-110
Seattle Mariners6867.5EVEN-130
St. Louis Cardinals9187.5+110-145
Tampa Bay Rays9690.5-130EVEN
Texas Rangers7879.5-105-125
Toronto Blue Jays6775.5-125-105
Washington Nationals9389.5-115-115

All odds courtesy of  Bovada on February 27