Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

2020 MLB Regular-Season Win Totals: Yankees and Dodgers Lead The Pack

MLB 2020 Season Win Totals Aaron Judge

Pitchers and catchers are set to report this week for MLB spring training and with all the fallout from the sign-stealing debacle and the Mookie Betts trade, oddsmakers have had to quickly adjust MLB win totals for the 2020 regular season.

Online sportsbook BetOnline has got the goods and has released updated win totals for all 30 teams. The New York Yankees have the largest line in MLB and bettors can contemplate their OVER/UNDER of 101.5 wins. The Bronx Bombers are favored to win the World Series coming off a 103-win season in 2019 and just so happened to add one of the top three pitchers in baseball in Gerrit Cole to be their new ace. 

For the National League, the Los Angeles Dodgers are tagged to have the best record on that side of the standings with an OVER/UNDER line set at 100.5. Los Angeles is coming off a 106-win campaign and added one of the top players in baseball in outfielder Mookie Betts along with LHP David Price from the Boston Red Sox in an offseason trade.

My Best Picks for 2020 MLB Win Totals

While it feels like we just got done the 2019 World Series, there are a few teams that stand out that can rise to the occasion or fall short of the expected goal. I don’t need someone to bang a garbage can to give me tips on how to bet these props so here are the three teams I’ve got bets locked in for:

Chicago White Sox OVER 84.5 wins (-115)

Maybe it’s the AL Central Division that makes me think the Chicago White Sox are due for a rise in the standings but all you have to do is look at their depth chart and it’s very encouraging. The Sox have a certified ace in Lucas Giolito and a starting rotation that boasts lefty Dallas Keuchel, Reynaldo Lopez and veteran Gio Gonzalez.

The pitching is obviously enticing but then when you look at the batting order, it’s hard not to get excited. SS Tim Anderson led MLB in batting average and he can get on base for hitters like 1B Jose Abreu or DH Edwin Encarnacion to put runs on the board. But the arrival of catcher Yasmani Grandal is the real addition that should change the fortunes of a team that hasn’t had a winning record since 2012.

A Gold Glove power-hitting catcher with young studs and a quality pitching staff makes me believe the White Sox will have at least 85 wins and be in contention to win the division.

Los Angeles Angels OVER 85.5 Wins (-115)

Maybe it’s the Joe Maddon effect or the fact that the Los Angeles Angels have the best player in baseball in Mike Trout, but 86 wins for this squad feels like a gift. The book on the Angels has always been the lack of starting pitching and while there’s no obvious answer how they’ll overcome that, I tend to think a manager like Maddon will figure it out.

Since Maddon came into MLB in 2006 with the Tampa Bay Rays, he has managed 14 seasons in the big leagues and has only had a losing record three times. In fact, his teams have finished with fewer than 86 wins in a season only five times.

Those odds are very promising considering the Angels weren’t quiet in the offseason. They happened to add a little-known player from the Nationals in 3B Anthony Rendon who, ya know, just got done winning MVP of the World Series.

Couple this addition with Shohei Ohtani potentially getting back into the starting rotation and I think the Angels will legitimately compete with the Astros for the AL West Crown and won’t need to steal signs to do it.

Toronto Blue Jays UNDER 75.5 Wins (-115)

Oh, the Toronto Blue Jays, you can’t fault them for trying. The Jays added to their starting rotation with prized offseason acquisition Hyun-Jin Ryu from the Dodgers along with SP Tanner Roark to give them some live arms and compete vs the sluggers of the Yankees and Red Sox.

The elephant in the room is Ryu has been a bit of a liability from an injury standpoint and it remains to be seen if he can stay on the field long before getting hurt. I’m dubious he can turn things around in Toronto on that turf and the bullpen likely won’t do him any favors.

Then there’s the offense that has the young trio of Vladimir Guerrero Jr., Bo Bichette and Cavan Biggio. There’s no denying these youngsters have some pop in the bat and should be able to put runs on the board but the strategy of outscoring teams is never a long-term winning formula in MLB. After only logging 67 wins in 2019, I’m skeptical that their anticipated growth and the starting rotation can push this team to eight more wins in 2020.

Here is the full MLB list:

2020 MLB Regular-season win totals
Team2019 Wins2020 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Arizona Diamondbacks8583.5-120-110
Atlanta Braves9791.5-115-115
Baltimore Orioles5455.5-130+100
Boston Red Sox8485.5+100-130
Chicago Cubs8486.5-115-115
Chicago White Sox7284.5-115-115
Cincinnati Reds7584.5-115-115
Cleveland Indians9387.5+115-145
Colorado Rockies7174.5-115-115
Detroit Tigers4756.5-120-110
Houston Astros10793.5-125-105
Kansas City Royals5965.5-105-125
Los Angeles Angels7285.5-115-115
Los Angeles Dodgers106100.5-130+100
Miami Marlins5764.5-115-115
Milwaukee Brewers8983.5-105-125
Minnesota Twins10192.5-115-115
New York Mets8686.5-115-115
New York Yankees103101.5-125-105
Oakland Athletics9789.5-125-105
Philadelphia Phillies8185.5+100-130
Pittsburgh Pirates6970.5-105-125
San Diego Padres7083.5+100-130
San Francisco Giants7769.5-115-115
Seattle Mariners6867.5-105-125
St. Louis Cardinals9188.5+100-130
Tampa Bay Rays9690.5-115-115
Texas Rangers7879.5-115-115
Toronto Blue Jays6775.5-115-115
Washington Nationals9390.5-115-115

All odds courtesy of BetOnline on February 10