Odds Shark Top Sportsbooks
*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Visit operator for details.

Updated MLB Expected Win Totals and Betting Odds

Spring training is well underway and oddsmakers have adjusted their win total projections for each of the 30 MLB teams. Of course, we wouldn’t be writing about this if you couldn’t bet on it, so let’s take a dive into some of the better plays.

How many wins is Bryce Harper worth to the Phillies? Five, according to the Phillies’ new win total of 89.5. Before the signing of Harper, the Phillies were expected to win 84.5 games. Since signing Manny Machado, the Padres go from winning 66 games last year to an expected total of 78.5 this season. 

The Houston Astros and New York Yankees have the highest expected win totals at 96.5, despite both being bounced in the 2018 playoffs by the Boston Red Sox. Speaking of those Red Sox, they are expected to be in a heated battle for the entire season with those Yankees and have an expected win total of 94.5. That’s right, New York is the AL East favorite. 

My Best Picks for 2019 Win Totals

The Cleveland Indians are listed on this table at 90.5 wins despite beginning a sell-off in the offseason that could result in even more bodies leaving town as the season progresses. 

Even with a division-leading lineup last season, the Indians finished with 91 wins in a very weak AL Central that is expected to be more competitive this season. I’ll be taking UNDER on the Indians total.

The Toronto Blue Jays finished 2018 with 73 wins and have since parted ways with veterans Russell Martin and Troy Tulowitzki while also trading Aledmys Diaz and letting Yangervis Solarte leave via free agency. With the division expected to be even stronger this season, I expect the Jays to finish below the 74.5 win total being offered at this time.

The Arizona Diamondbacks went into the winter with 23 players filing for free agency, including Patrick Corbin, Jon Jay, Clay Buchholz and A.J. Pollock. They later traded away Paul Goldschmidt. The big offseason signing? Wilmer Flores. I’m taking UNDER 75.5 wins for the Diamondbacks.  

Take a look at the full list here:

2019 MLB Regular-season win totals
Team2018 Wins2019 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Arizona Diamondbacks8275.5-115-115
Atlanta Braves9086.5+100-130
Baltimore Orioles4759.5+105-135
Boston Red Sox10894.5-115-115
Chicago Cubs9588.5+120-150
Chicago White Sox6274.5+115-145
Cincinnati Reds6779-110-120
Cleveland Indians9190.5-135+105
Colorado Rockies9184.5-125-105
Detroit Tigers6468.5-110-120
Houston Astros10396.5-120-110
Kansas City Royals5869.5-115-115
Los Angeles Angels8082.5-130+100
Los Angeles Dodgers9293.5-120-110
Miami Marlins6363.5+110-140
Milwaukee Brewers9686.5-135+105
Minnesota Twins7884.5-125-105
New York Mets7785.5-115-115
New York Yankees10096.5-135+105
Oakland A’s9783.5-120-110
Philadelphia Phillies8089.5-130+100
Pittsburgh Pirates8277.5-120-110
San Diego Padres6678.5-105-125
San Francisco Giants7373.5-120-110
Seattle Mariners8971.5-135+105
St. Louis Cardinals8888.5-115-115
Tampa Bay Rays9084.5-125-105
Texas Rangers6771-105-125
Toronto Blue Jays7374.5+105-135
Washington Nationals8288.5-130+100

All odds courtesy of Bovada on March 12
 

Comments